Sir John Livingston, 4th of Dunipace

Is your surname Livingstone?

Research the Livingstone family

Sir John Livingston, 4th of Dunipace's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Livingstone, 4th of Dunipace

Also Known As: "Lord of Dunipace"
Birthplace: Dunipace,Sterlingshire,,Scotland
Death: Died in Dunipace,Sterlingshire,,Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Livingstone, 3rd of Dunipace and Margaret Elphinstone
Husband of Margaret Colville
Father of Elizabeth Livingstone; Sir David Livingston, 5th of Dunipace and Margaret Livingstone

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Sir John Livingston, 4th of Dunipace

Biographical Summary

"john, fourth of Dunipace, who. during his father's lifetime, was designed younger of Dunipace. The records reveal that he was constantly in trouble. On 11th July, 1573, certain hynds raise a complaint against him before the Lords of the Secret Council for having reft and spuilyeit them of diverse cattell and gudis. It appears that he returned part of the stock, but nevertheless detenis and will not deliver as yet xxii sheip, twa stirkis, and ane forrow ky of sex yeir auld"...

...John, fourth of Dunipace, was knighted, and represented Stirlingshire in Parliament in 1612. He lived to see his children's children, as we learn from a charter under the Great Seal, 12th June, 1613, wherein his eldest surviving son, David, and his grandson, John, are named. He married Margaret Colvill, and by her had five sons and three daughters. His eldest son, John, and his second son, Alexander, died during his lifetime. He was succeeded by his third son, David, who is designed apparent of Dunipace in 1609. Sir John died in 1619, and on 22nd January, 1620, his son, David, was served heir to the estate of Dunipace and other lands."

SOURCE: Lands and lairds of Larbert and Dunipace parishes, 1908, page 92

view all

Sir John Livingston, 4th of Dunipace's Timeline

February 10, 1578
Age 25
Probably Ochiltree, Ayrshire, Scotland
Age 29
Falkirk, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Age 32
Age 66