John Lowthrop, II

Is your surname Lowthrop?

Research the Lowthrop family

John Lowthrop, II's Geni Profile

Records for John Lowthrop

3,443 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Lowthrop (Lowthroppe), II

Nicknames: "John Lowthroppe", "Jr.", "John Lathrop"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lowthrope, Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: (Unknown), Austria-Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Lathrope, lll and Mercy Lowthrop
Husband of Alice Lowthrop and Margaret Lowthrop
Father of Lowthrop; (Daughter) Lathrop; Michael Lothrop; (Daughter) Lowthrop and Robert Lowthroppe

Managed by: kevin wolting
Last Updated:

About John Lowthrop (Lowthroppe), II

Man of quite extensive landed estates both in Cherry Burton & in various other parts of the country. In the thirty-seventh year of Henry VIII John appears on a Yorkshire subside roll, assessed twice as much as any other inhabitant of the parish.

--------------------

JOHN [1] LOWTHROP was residing in Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, early in the sixteenth century.(a) Culleton indicates that JOHN was age 33 in 1513, hence born ca. 1480 and proposes that he was the son of ROBERT LOWTHROP, also of Cherry Burton. Culleton also suggests that JOHN married MARGARET WADE, daughter of JOHN and MARGARET WADE.(b) JOHN LOWTHROP held extensive landed estates in Cherry Burton and in several surrounding parishes.

Children:

2. i. ROBERT (2), of Cherry Burtonage 22 in 1535 (c)

ii. DAUGHTER (unnamed in will).

iii. DAUGHTER (unnamed in will).

iv. DAUGHTER (unnamed in will).

SOURCE: Fuller Genealogy, Onondaga County Library, R 929.2 F951 Volumn 1, http://members.aol.com/ggilb10335/Fuller.html#Lothrop

AFN: 8430-S0 -------------------- From Rev. E.B. Huntington's A Genealogical Memoir of the Lo-Lathrop Family . . . , Copyright, 1884; reprinted 1971. Page 15

Our pedigree of that branch of the old Lowthorpe family which had its earliest known English seat in Lowthorpe, wapentake of Dickering, East Riding of Yorkshire, must begin in JOHN LOWTHROPPE, gr. -grandfather, to Rev. John Lothropp, the American pioneer. Early in the sixteenth century he was living in Cherry Burton, a parish about four miles from Lowthorpe. He was, though belonging to a junior branch of the family, a gentleman of quite extensive landed estates both in Cherry Burton and in various other parts of the county, In the 37th year of Henry VIII (1545), he appears on a Yorkshire subsidy roll, assessed twice as much as any other inhabitant of the parish. Of his parentage and of the names of his brothers and sisters, if he had any, we shall probably be unable to find the record, the early parish registers having disappeared. No record of baptisms before 1597, none having disappeared. No record of baptisms before 1597, none of burials before 1561, and none of marriages before 1562, now remain.

This John Lowthroppe left the son ROBERT whose record we are able to give, and also three daughters whose families are mentioned, though their own names are not designated in the will of the son. Whether there were still other children we may never be able to learn.

view all 26

John Lowthrop, II's Timeline

1474
1474
Lowthrope, Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
1504
1504
Age 30
1512
1512
Age 38
Burton, Yorkshire, England
1513
1513
Age 39
1513
Age 39
Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
1515
1515
Age 41
Cherry Burton, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
1517
1517
Age 43
of Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
1558
October 20, 1558
Age 84
Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
1929
November 19, 1929
Age 84
November 19, 1929
Age 84