John (Lummys) Lummys, II

Is your surname Lummys?

Research the Lummys family

John (Lummys) Lummys, II's Geni Profile

Records for John Lummys

6,772 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John (Lummys) Lummys, II

Also Known As: "Pasfield;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thaxted,,Essex,England
Death: Died in Braintree, Essex, England
Place of Burial: Braintree, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Stephen Loomis, I; 1520 Loomis; Kyrsten Loomis and Krysten Loomis
Husband of Agnes Loomis
Father of Joseph Loomis, Sr.; Ann Warr; Sarah Loomis; Elizabeth Preston; Jane Loomis and 2 others
Brother of Edward Pasfield Loomis, I; William Pasfield Loomis, III; Sarah Pasfield Loomis; Walter Pasfield Loomis and Elizabeth Pasfield Loomis

Occupation: Tailor, Real Estate Holder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John (Lummys) Lummys, II

John (II), son of John (I) Loomis, was baptized at Thaxted, January 29, 1562.

He died in 1619. He married Agnes .

He left a will, but did not mention his children by name. The will of his widow proved April 4, 1589, supplies the names, however. Children: Joseph, mentioned below ; Ann Warr, Sarah Burton, Elizabeth Preston, Jane Pengally, Geoffry. -------------------- JOHN LOOMIS II was the father of JOSEPH LOOMIS. JOHN LOOMIS II was born Jan. 29, 1562 in Thaxted, Essex, England and died May 29, 1619 in Braintree, Essex, England. He is buried in Braintree, England. JOHN was a tailor and real estate holder. JOHN married AGNES LYNGWOOD - she was born in 1565 Bocking, Essex, England and died April 14, 1619 in Bocking, Essex, England; she is buried at St Michiels CHurch, Braintree, Essex, England. AGNES was the daughter of JOHN LYNGWOOD & JANE. JOHN and AGNES LOOMIS had 6 children: Ann, Sarah, Jane, Elizabeth, Preston, JOSEPH, and Geoffrey.

-------------------- JOHN LOOMIS II (son of John & Kyrsten Loomis) was the father of JOSEPH LOOMIS. JOHN LOOMIS II was born Jan. 29, 1562 in Thaxted, Essex, England and died May 29, 1619 in Braintree, Essex, England. He is buried in Braintree, England. JOHN was a tailor and real estate holder. JOHN married AGNES LYNGWOOD - she was born in 1565 Bocking, Essex, England and died April 14, 1619 in Bocking, Essex, England; she is buried at St Michiels CHurch, Braintree, Essex, England. AGNES was the daughter of JOHN LYNGWOOD & JANE. JOHN and AGNES LOOMIS had 6 children: Ann, Sarah, Jane, Elizabeth, Preston, JOSEPH, and Geoffrey. -------------------- He was a “taylor”. His will was dated 14 Apr 1619 and was probated 21 Jun 1619.. His name is entered in church records as “Loomis”, the first time this spelling appears in the records. --------------------

He was a “taylor”. His will was dated 14 Apr 1619 and was probated 21 Jun 1619.. His name is entered in church records as “Loomis”, the first time this spelling appears in the records. -------------------- (f/g) John Loomis, II Birth: Jan. 29, 1562 Harwich, England Death: May 29, 1619 Harwich, England

John LUMMYS II h/o Agnes LINGWOOD f/o Joseph LOOMIS


Family links:

Parents:
 John Loomis (1536 - 1567)
 Kyrsten Loomis (1526 - 1567) 
Spouse:
 Agnes Lingwood Loomis (1564 - 1619) 
Children:
 Joseph Loomis (1590 - 1658)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Carol STEVENS Record added: Apr 10, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 35716145 -tcd

view all 44

John (Lummys) Lummys, II's Timeline

1562
January 29, 1562
Thaxted,,Essex,England
January 29, 1562
Thaxted, Essex, England
January 29, 1562
Thaxted, Essex, Co., , England
January 29, 1562
Thaxted, Essex, Co., , England
January 29, 1562
., Thaxted, Essex, England
January 29, 1562
Thaxted,Essex,England
January 29, 1562
Thaxted,Essex,England
January 29, 1562
Thaxted, Essex, England
January 29, 1562
Thaxted, Essex, Co., , England
January 29, 1562
Thaxted, Essex, England