John Mowbray (1444 - 1476) MP

‹ Back to Mowbray surname

View John Mowbray's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Mowbray
  • Request to view John Mowbray's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John de Mowbray"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Epworth, Axholme, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Framlingham, Suffolk, England
Managed by: Denise Unander
Last Updated:

About John Mowbray

John Mowbray, 4th Duke of Norfolk (18 October 1444 – 14 January 1476), was the only son of John de Mowbray, 3rd Duke of Norfolk and Eleanor Bourchier. His maternal grandparents were William Bourchier, Count of Eu and Anne of Gloucester.

In 1451 the earldom of Surrey was revived for him. Mowbray was descended from a sister of the last earl of the previous creation.

In 1461 he succeeded his father as duke of Norfolk, and continued his father's efforts to possess Caister Castle, finally taking it in September 1469 after a siege.

He was married to Elizabeth Talbot, daughter of John Talbot, 1st Earl of Shrewsbury and his second wife Lady Margaret Beauchamp. They had only one child, Anne Mowbray and so the dukedom became extinct upon his death. Anne was only 3 years old when her father died. She then inherited his extensive lands and wealth.

---------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on John Mowbray:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10760.htm#i107599

John Mowbray, 4th Duke of Norfolk [1]

  • M, #107599,
  • b. 18 October 1444,
  • d. 16 January 1476
  • Last Edited=22 Jul 2005
  • Consanguinity Index=2.09%

John Mowbray, 4th Duke of Norfolk was born on 18 October 1444.[2] He was the son of John de Mowbray, 3rd Duke of Norfolk and Eleanor Bourchier.

He died on 16 January 1476 at age 31.[3]

He gained the title of 4th Duke of Norfolk.[3]

Child of John Mowbray, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth Talbot

  • 1. Anne Mowbray, Baroness Mowbray [3] b. 10 Dec 1472, d. 19 Nov 1481

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 913. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 608.
  • 3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 139. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
view all

John Mowbray, 4th Duke of Norfolk's Timeline

1444
October 18, 1444
Epworth, Axholme, Lincolnshire, England
1467
1467
Age 22
Epworth, Axholme, Lincolnshire, England
1472
December 10, 1472
Age 28
Framlingham, Suffolk, England
1476
January 16, 1476
Age 31
Framlingham, Suffolk, England
????
????