Is your surname MaClay?

Research the MaClay family

John MaClay's Geni Profile

Records for John MaClay

11,663 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John MaClay

Also Known As: "The Immigrant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drymen, Stirling, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Lockport, Niagara County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John McLay and Elizabeth MaClay
Husband of Jane MaClay
Father of Eliza Knowlton; Mary Jane Dolley; John Graeme Maclay; Rebecca Kelsey; Meriah Louisa Wheeler and 3 others
Brother of John Muclay; Janet Muclay; Duncan Maclay and Archibald Maclay

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Lee Beasley Garvey
Last Updated:

About John MaClay

It appears from the attached Census records showing "John McClay" as the only McClay or Maclay in John G's birthplace Chenango County New York (per Federal Census records) in 1828 that John G's father was probably named John and Maclay and McClay were used interchangeably.

There is no documentation that John Maclay, who arrived in New York City in 1827 from the UK is the father of John G. However, at this time no record has been found of other Maclays entering the state of New York in this time frame that are candidates to be John G's father, i.e. born in Scotland and resident in the US in 1828.

view all 11

John MaClay's Timeline

1793
February 14, 1793
Drymen, Stirling, Scotland, United Kingdom
1824
December 27, 1824
Age 31
Scotland, United Kingdom
1826
September 4, 1826
Age 33
Scotland, United Kingdom
1828
October 24, 1828
Age 35
Sherburne, Chenango, New York, United States
1830
January 6, 1830
Age 36
Sherburne, Chenango County, New York, United States
1832
April 25, 1832
Age 39
Hamilton, Madison County, New York, United States
1834
June 18, 1834
Age 41
Hamilton, Madison County, New York, United States
1837
September 20, 1837
Age 44
1876
December 6, 1876
Age 83
Lockport, Niagara County, New York, United States
????