John Marion, of Boston

Is your surname Marion?

Research the Marion family

John Marion, of Boston 's Geni Profile

Records for John Marion

526,148 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Marion

Also Known As: "Meriam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Steble, Essex, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Marion
Husband of Sarah Marion and Margaret Marion
Father of Mary Miriam or Marion; John Miriam or Marion; Elizabeth Marion; John Marion, Deacon; Isaac Marion and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Marion, of Boston

John Marion Male, #19458, (about 1619 - 7 January 1705)

John Marian, shoemaker, of Watertown, MA, who was the son of Isaac Marian of Stebbin, Essex, England,

John Marion was born about 1619 in Stebbe, Essex, England.1 He was the son of Isaac Marion.2 About 1640 John, married Sarah Eddy, daughter of John Eddy and Amie Doggett.2,3 John Marion and Sarah Eddy moved before 1652 to Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts.2 John Marion and Sarah Eddy joined the First Church on 15 February 1651/52 in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts.2 John Marion became a freeman on 26 May 1652 in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts.2,3,4 He was a cordwainer and a shoemaker in Watertown.2,3,4 On 11 January 1677 in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, John Marion was mentioned in the will of John Eddy.2,4,3 John Marion served in 1693 in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, as a Selectman.2 He died on Wednesday, 7 January 1705 in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.3,4 His estate was probated on 12 February 1705 in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts.4 John's gravestone inscription in Kings Chapel Burying Ground, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, reads:

HERE LYES Ye BODY OF JOHN MARION DIED JANUAYe 27-1705 IN Ye 86 YEAR OF HIS AGE2 Children of John Marion and Sarah Eddy

  1. Mary Marion2,3,4 (Nov 1641 - Jan 1642)
  2. John Marion2,3,4 (1643 - 1643)
  3. Elizabeth Marion2 (1644 - )
  4. John Marion2,3 (26 Dec 1651 - 3 Jan 1728)
  5. Isaac Marion2,3 (30 Jan 1652/53 - 25 Jun 1724)
  6. Samuel Marion2,3 (14 Dec 1655 - 6 Aug 1726)
  7. Sarah Marion2 (24 Apr 1659 - )
  8. Thomasin Marion2 (23 Sep 1660 - )
  9. Mary Marion2 (13 May 1663 - )
  10. Joseph Marion2,4 (14 Oct 1666 - )
  11. Benjamin Marion2,4 (25 Aug 1670 - )

Citations

   Assumptions of the Author.
   Eddy, Ruth Story Devereux. The Eddy Family in America. Boston: The Eddy Family Association, 1930.
   Bond, Henry. Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts including Waltham and Weston. 1860. Reprint Boston: New England Historic-Genealogical Society, 1978.
   Pope, Charles Henry. The Pioneers of Massachusetts. 1900. Reprint Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1981.
view all 21

John Marion, of Boston's Timeline

1619
1619
Steble, Essex, England
1641
November 1641
Age 22
1643
May 12, 1643
Age 24
1644
1644
Age 25
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1646
1646
Age 27
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1646
Age 27
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1649
1649
Age 30
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1651
May 26, 1651
Age 32
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
1651
Age 32
MA, USA
1653
January 20, 1653
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk, England