John Martin Sr.

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

John Martin Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Martin

15,519,991 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John (Brig. General) Martin, Sr.

Also Known As: "Colonel John Martin", "Captain John Martin", "Jack"
Birthplace: VA, USA
Death: Died in GA or SC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt Joseph Martin, Sr., of Albemarle and Susannah Martin
Husband of Mary Martin and Susannah Bell Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan
Father of Nancy Lynch; John Calvin Martin, Jr; "Nannie" Martin; Elizabeth Martin; "Sabra" Martin and 1 other
Brother of Brice Martin; Susannah Woody; Brig. Gen. Joseph L. Martin; Isaac Martin Martin; George Martin and 10 others

Occupation: fur trader
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Martin Sr.

John "Jack" Martin, the fourth son of Joseph Martin and Susannah Chiles, was born circa 1745 and died circa 1803; he married to Susannah Emory born circa 1746. John Martin fathered three children by Susannah--Nancy Martin Lynch born Indian Territory, TN buried in Habersham County, Georgia, John Martin,Jr. born Indian Territory TN buried Ft Gibson, Oklahoma, and Rachel Martin Davis born Virginia buried in Lumpkin County, Georgia--and Samuel Martin, their half-brother, by Mary Emory. John was a brother to Gen. Joseph Martin #33522358 and Major Brice Martin.

Possibly buried in Pickens County, South Carolina

, Capt. John "Jack" Calvin Martin, Sr., of his N.C. Rock House Plantation, a.k.a. Rock Castle Plantation, is often confused with his brother Gen. Joseph Martin. Capt. John "Jack" Martin, Sr. moved from Virginia to N.C. with his brother William Martin, Sr.. In N.C. Capt. John "Jack" Martin, Sr. married a Miss Emory, who was half Native American. She died early in their marriage. Her widower, "Jack," then married her sister, a second Miss Emory. This same Capt. John "Jack" Martin, Sr. and his Emory wife were the parents of a John Calvin Martin, Jr. who served as a judge on the supreme court of the Cherokee Nation in Oklahoma, although he was only 1/4 Cherokee.

view all

John Martin Sr.'s Timeline

October 20, 1781
Age 31
Old Cherokee Nation
Age 32
Age 37
March 1, 1788
Age 38
Cherokee Nation East
April 5, 1823
Age 73