John "Hunting" McDowell (1718 - 1796) MP

‹ Back to McDowell surname

44

Matches

0 0 44
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, burial place, middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View John "Hunting" McDowell's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John "Hunting" McDowell
  • Request to view John "Hunting" McDowell's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hunting John McDowell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tyrone, , Ireland
Death: Died in Pleasant Gardens, Burke, North Carolina, USA
Managed by: Linda Ford
Last Updated:

About John "Hunting" McDowell

"They built and occupied strings of cabins, because the few plank or boards used by them were sawed by hand and the nails driven into them were shaped in a blacksmith's shop. I have seen many old buildings, such as the old houses at Fort Defiance, the Lenoir house and Swan Ponds, where every plank was fastened by a wrought nail with a large round head-sometimes half an inch in diameter. From these houses the lordly old proprietors could in half an hour go to the water or the woods and provide fish, deer or turkeys to meet the whim of the lady of the house. They combined the pleasure of sport with the profit of providing their tables. . .. 'Hunting John' probably died in 1775." (Source: Western North Carolina: A History from 1730-1913, John Preston Arthur (1914) at 70-71.)

Col McDowell was the son of "Hunting" John McDowell, who received a Royal Land Grant from Governor Tryon on December 22, 1767 for 640 acres on the Catawba River a portion of which is the building site for this home. The McDowell House was identified in the 1982 Comprehensive Management Plan for the Overmountain Victory National HistoricTrail as one of only 34 non-federal historical resources directly or indirectly related to the Trail. As such it is eligible for Official certification as a designed site associated with the 330-mile long resource. The Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail was authorized by Congreee in September of 1980 and commemorates the Campaign of 1780 that led to American Patriot victory at Kings Mountain, South Carolina.

Ephram McDowell came to America with two nephews, John and Joseph McDowell. John, known as "Hunting John," was the father of Joseph, of the Revolution, who married Mary Moffett. Hunting John McDowell settled at Pleasant Gardens, and his brother, Joseph, settled at Quaker Meadows, and was the father of General Charles McDowell, who was the brother of Colonel Joseph, of the Revolution, known as "Major Joe, of Pleasant Gardens." Colonel Joseph of Quaker Meadows was married to Margaret Moffett, a sister of Mary, who married Major Joe, of Pleasant Gardens.

Source: N.C. Genealogy-McDowell (Pack Memorial Library, Asheville, North Carolina). ______________

Links

Sources:

  1. Details: Family and Descendents of William Wallace McDowell & Sarah Lucinda Smith McDowell, Frances Arthur McDowell (Compiler and Editor)
view all

John McDowell's Timeline

1718
1718
Tyrone, , Ireland
1758
February 25, 1758
Age 40
1796
October 18, 1796
Age 78
Pleasant Gardens, Burke, North Carolina, USA
????