Is your surname McIlvaine?

Research the McIlvaine family

John McIlvaine's Geni Profile

Records for John McIlvaine

461,627 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John McIlvaine

Nicknames: "John the Younger of Grumet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Ayrshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Patrick McIlvane, laird of Grimmet and Isobel Kennedy, Lady Grymett
Husband of Ann Corrie
Father of Agnes Dickey; John McIlvaine and Margaret McIlvaine
Brother of Patrick McIlvain; Alexander McIlvain; Thomas McIlvain and David McIlvain

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John McIlvaine

Notes for JOHN McILvANE:

From http://www.hartforth.com/grimmet.html

JOHN MCILVANE succeeded his father, Patrick, as Laird of Grimmet in 1613. By marrying Jane Anne Corry (also spelled Corrie), he brought Thomaston Castle and estate into the family.

Thomas Corry de Kelwood, had a charter from James IV dated 12, January 1507, for the lands of Thomaston and several others. He had a charter from James V in 1517 for the lands of Newly and Clonlothry. Thomas Corry, along with David Crawford of Keirs, was fined 100 pounds for not entering Bargany for the slaughter of the young Laird of Attiquinin 1512. The lands of Thomaston passed eventually to George Corry of Kelwood, who was served heir to his father, John, on 30 March,1610. In George's will, it states that his son having died, his daughter Ann was heiress. The heads of the family retained the title of Laird of Grimmet but always thereafter lived at Thomaston.

Anne Cony Mcllvane died in 1632 and in her will she names daughters 'Margaret, Agnes, Helein and Mareonne Mcllvane, Bairnes lawfull to yedefunct.' Margaret married Sir Alexander Kennedy, Earl of Culzean, whose father was Gilbert Kennedy, Earl of Cassilis. They had a daughter Margaret Kennedy who married David Kennedy, Earl of Cassillis. Agnes married Morris Morrison, and Marion married Gilbert Edgar. There were also at least two sons David (who may have predeceased his father), and John, who succeeded his father.

While the Kennedy feud ostensibly ended with the death ofLairdofBarganyin 1601 at Lady Cross, afterwards the violence of the period continued sporadically. The Mcllvanes did not completely avoid the conflicts, being drawn into them by friends and relatives. John Mcllvane of Grimmet was witness to caution of Patrick Campbell September 12,1607 and, In 1613, John, Earl of Cassilis complained against John Mcllveane and others for riot in tile Baillery of Carrick-

'In November last, Jolm Kennedy of Blairquhan on the one part and Johnne McIlvalle of the other part of Grinunet, having raised a tumult in the town of Maybole, the said Earl, as one of the members of His Majesty's counsel. ..had attempted to pacify the same and had ordered the rioters to disperse. They said Jolm Kennedy had obeyed most willingly, but George Corry of Kelwood and David Corry , his brother had gone to the said Johnne McIlvane and With the aid of 11 persons...with swords,...had attacked the Earl and his servants, and had driven them to their lodging,had compelled the said Earl to barricade themselves. Moreover the said Johnne McIlvane and George and David Corry had proudly refused to obey the Earl's order that they should enter themselves in ward in Maybole Tolbooth til they had found caution; and the said George Corry had proudly and avowedly carried the said Johnne McIlvane and his said brother away with him from the Earl's billie-deputy. The said JohnneMcllvean being present the Lords find the defenders have been guilty of a very great insolence and misbehavioure ..and commit the said Johnne McIlveane to the Tolbooth of Edinbllfgll, there to remain at his own expense till further order...They refuse the charge against the said Jolm Mcilvane for refusing to find caution, as the said Jolm has produced an act of Court of the Bailery of Carrick showing that Jolm and George Corrie of Kelwood as cautioner had acted themselves for Jolm Kennedy of Blairquhon and his household for 1,000 merks.

More About JOHN McILVANE: 

Burial : Maybole, Scotland

Laird of Grimmet 1613-1637.

Links

view all

John McIlvaine's Timeline

1565
1565
Ayrshire, Scotland
1585
1585
Age 20
Scotland
1588
1588
Age 23
1595
1595
Age 30
Ayrshire, Scotland
1615
1615
Age 50
Ayr, Scotland
1637
November 1637
Age 72
Ayrshire, Scotland