John Michelgrove, Esq.

Is your surname Michelgrove?

Research the Michelgrove family

John Michelgrove, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Michelgrove

2,015 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Michelgrove, Esq.

Also Known As: ""the younger"", "otherwise called John Fawkenor Esq.", "John Fawkenor", "Esquire"
Birthplace: Penhurst, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Michelgrove, Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Michelgrove, Esq.; John Michelgrove; Joan Michelgrove and Joan Michelgrove
Husband of Mary Michelgrove
Father of Elizabeth Shelley

Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About John Michelgrove, Esq.

4. John Shelley, who married Elizabeth, daughter and heir to John Michelgrove, Esq. (by Mary his wife, daughter of Sir Wm. Sydney of Penshurst, Kent)



My sources for the death of John Michelgrove come from the notes of another researcher (Michael Smith) sent to me by Paul Mackenzie.

The notes are as follows:

"John Michelgrove, Elizabeth's father, was a young man of only 23 when he died on 21 November 1459[IPM 1Edw4 No.17], only ten months after the death of his father John Michelgrove, esquire the elder. The later died on 27 January 1458/9 [27 Jan 1459 n.s.] and his inquisition post mortem [ IPM 37Hen6 No.9] give the age of his son and heir, John the younger as 22 years and 11 months on 22 April 1459....."

I haven't seen the actual IPM of either man but it would appear this is the best evidence for the deaths of John senior and junior and not the brasses at Clapham that record both men dying in August 1458. Plus John junior's only daughter and heir Elizabeth Michelgrove was born 29 Mar 1460 some 3 months after her father died.

property and alias


ELIZABETH, widow of JOHN SHELLEY, esq., and daughter and heir of John Michelgrove, otherwise called John Fawkenor, esq. Vol. 46, No. 15. Steyning, 29 June 19 Hen. VIII. Died 30 July 5 Hen. VIII. Heir, son William Shelley, now one of the Justices of the King's Bench, and aged 48 and more. Lands called " Michelgrove " and other lands in Clapham, " Buls- hams " in Yapton, lands in Barnham, manor of Benstede, lands in Fittleworth, Petworth, Stopham, Pulborough, Cbichester, Funtingdon, Bosham, Wootton near Fakington. and advowson of the chapel of Wootton, and lands in Patching and Heene, lands called " Wantley " in Sullington. So seized she married John Shelley, and they 10 July 3 Hen. VIII. on the marriage of their son William S. with Alice, one of the sisters and heirs apparent of Edward Belknap, settled them to their use.

  • Googlebooks The Baronetage of England: Or The History of the English Baronets, and Such Baronets of Scotland, as are of English Families; with Genealogical Tables, and Engravings of Their Coats of Arms, Volume 1.  William Betham.  Burrell and Bransby, 1801 - Baronetage.  "Shelley of Michelgrove, Sussex.". Page 68-69
view all

John Michelgrove, Esq.'s Timeline

March 1436
Penhurst, Sussex, England
Age 12
Clapham, Sussex, England, (Present UK)
November 21, 1459
Age 23
Michelgrove, Sussex, England
March 29, 1460
Age 23
Clapham, Sussex , England