Walter Moore (1560 - 1604) MP

‹ Back to Moore surname

Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

Walter Moore of Wiscombe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Walter Moore of Wiscombe"
Birthplace: County of Devon, England
Death: Died in Southwold, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Managed by: Elizabeth-Gaye Jeans
Last Updated:

About Walter Moore

2/14/2014 - Re: Walter Moore of Wiscombe

Messege to Managers of Walter Moore of Wiscombe,

I have only just noticed the inclusion of Walter Moore of Wiscombe (born c.1550 at Southwell; died Southwold 1610) among the children of Thomas More II and his wife Mary Scrope. I don't know when this was inserted, or by whom, but there is not a shred of truth in it.

Thomas More II and Mary (nee Scrope) married early in 1553, and they had thirteen children, only eleven of whom survived birth. The first two children were born at Hambleden, Buckinghamshire, the rest were born at Barnborough (then in the West Riding of Yorkshire), but now Barnburgh, South Yorkshire). The family had no connection whatsoever with Southwell in Nottinghamshire (co-incidentally about 30 miles from where I live), or with Southwold in Suffolk.

The true children, as listed in the profile, were: Mary More (1553-1630), Anne More (1555-1630), John More III (1557-1599/60), Joan More (1562-1604), Magdalene More (1563-1566), Katherine More (1564-1538), Thomas More IV (1566-1625), Henry More (1567-1597), Grace More (1568-?), Cresacre More (1572-1649).

I notice that Walter Moore also appears in the 'Tree' format.

Will someone, please, please, erase this person from the profile, and the related ones in which he appears and get him disconnected from the Tree. In this way we can avoid any more family myths and fantasies spreading out from it.

I look forward for some results!

Thanks,

Martin Wood [Author: "The Family and Descendants of St. Thomas More". Published in the UK by 'Gracewing'. April 2008.]

Sincerely,

Martin Wood

view all

Walter Moore of Wiscombe's Timeline

1560
1560
County of Devon, England
1584
July 28, 1584
Age 24
England
1604
1604
Age 44
Southwold, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
????