John Niles, Sr. (1603 - 1693) MP

‹ Back to Niles surname

Is your surname Niles?

Research the Niles family

John Niles, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Knell"
Birthplace: Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales
Death: Died in Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Province of Massachusetts
Occupation: Weaver, weaver
Managed by:
Last Updated:

About John Niles, Sr.

Probably Puritan.

--------------------

Born by about 1611 (based on estimated date of first marriage). (The age at death was probably exagerated by about a decade.)

Weaver who came to Massachusetts Bay in 1634 (based on grant of land at Dorchester on 1 Sep 1634. First settled in Dorchester; later moved to Braintree. Died in Braintree, 8 Feb 1693/4, "aged about 91."

Married (1) by 1636, Jane ____. She died at Braintree on 15 May 1654.

(2) By 1658, Hannah (____) Ames, widow of William Ames. ("William Ames" died at Braintree on 11 Mar 1653[/4]; on 12 Jun 1663, in "answer to the petition of John Niles, of Braintry, weaver, & Hannah, his wife, formerly the wife of william Amers, deceased, humbly desiring this honored Court, on examination of the matter of this petition & testimonies of Amos Richardson & Mary Harvey, judge meet to grant the petitioner his request, i.e., & do confirm the sale of the said house & land therein specified." She died on 31 Jan 1702/3. -------------------- First record of John was when he shared in the allotment of lands on Neponset River, near the mill, Sep. 1, 1634. He again shared in Dorchester lands in 1637, but evidently soon came to Braintree where all of his children are recorded in the early records of the town which was founded in 1640. 'Old John Niles died about 91 years'. Some have thought he might have been born in Cadiff, Glamorgan, Wales. -------------------- It is probable that John Niles came from Dorset, England, possibly Beaminster. He may have been the son of John Nyle and Johane Paviot.

Immigration: 1634 _SDATE: 1 JUL 1634 New England 5 Residence: SEP 1634 _SDATE: 15 SEP 1634 Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA 1 5 6 Event: Removed 1636 _SDATE: 1 JUL 1636 Braintree, Norfolk Co., MA 1 7 Event: Freeman 26 MAY 1647 Massachusetts Bay Colony ADDR: Braintree 8 5 7 Death: of at the age of "about 91 years" 8 FEB 1693/4 _SDATE: 8 FEB 1693 in Braintree, Norfolk Co., MA 9 2 5 10 Occupation: weaver Dorchester and Braintree, MA 2 5 11

view all 16

John Niles, Sr.'s Timeline

1603
1603
Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales
1634
September 1, 1634
Age 31
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1634
Age 31

Records show him in Dorchester, Suffolk MA this year

1639
March 4, 1639
Age 36
Braintree, (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1640
August 15, 1640
Age 37
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1642
August 16, 1642
Age 39
Braintree, Massachusetts, United States
1644
May 12, 1644
Age 41
Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1645
June 2, 1645
Age 42
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1646
December 16, 1646
Age 43
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1650
March 1, 1650
Age 47
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States