John Olsen Nokleby

Is your surname Nokleby?

Research the Nokleby family

John Olsen Nokleby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Olsen Nokleby (Nøkleby vestre)

Nicknames: "Johan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: Died in Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Ole Jacobsen Nøkleby and Petronelle Pedersdatter Nøkleby
Husband of Birthe "Maria" Pedersdatter Nokleby
Father of Ole Peter Johansen Nokelby; Martin J. Nokleby; Anton Nokleby; Peter Nokelby; Elsie Nokelby and 2 others
Brother of Pauline Olsdatter Arstad and Martinus Olsen Nøkleby

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About John Olsen Nokleby (Nøkleby vestre)

9 May, 1883 Johan Olsen Nøkleby (b. 1846), Ole Peder Johansen Nøkleby (b. 1879 - Johan Olsen Nøklebyes uekte barn Utflyttar - Uekte barn) & Birthe Marie Pedersdatter Bæverstadeie (b. 1855 - Tjenestepike / unmarried) left Stange, Hedmark, Norway for Amerika.

John Nokelby was born in Stange, Hedemarken, Norway, July19, 1846. He was baptized and confirmed in the Lutheran faith. He grew to manhood there and came to America in 1883. The same year he married Maria Pederson. In 1884 they moved to the farm in the Town of Hale, this county, which continued to be Mr. Nokelby’s home until his death. To this union six children were born, all living: Ole, Martin, Anton, Peter, Elsie, Mrs. Carl Bye and Edward. Mr. Nokelby died September 8, 1934, at the age of 88 years, one month and 20 days. Funeral services were held at the home September 12, the Rev. N.E. Halvorsen officiating. The pallbearers were his five sons and Carl Bye. He was laid to rest in the Elk Creek Cemetery. THE WHITEHALL TIMES - SEPTEMBER 27, 1934

view all

John Olsen Nokleby's Timeline

1846
July 19, 1846
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1879
1879
Age 32
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1883
July 10, 1883
Age 36
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, USA
November 6, 1883
Age 37
Wisconsin, USA
1887
January 10, 1887
Age 40
November 25, 1887
Age 41
1890
August 22, 1890
Age 44
Wisconsin, USA
1893
1893
Age 46
1934
September 8, 1934
Age 88
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, USA
????