John Welch O-gu-ma (Oocumma)

Is your surname O-gu-ma (Oocumma)?

Research the O-gu-ma (Oocumma) family

John Welch O-gu-ma (Oocumma)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Welch O-gu-ma (Oocumma)

Also Known As: "Oo-kum-muh", "O-gu-ma", "Oocumma", "Oguma"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Oocumma "The Badger" Attakullakulla and Na-Ni Doublehead, daughter of Willenawah
Husband of Betsy Que-di-si O-gu-ma
Father of Ga-da-u-yo-da Oguma and Wilsoneh Oguma
Brother of Badger, ll; Johnson O-gu-ma; Jinnie O-gu-ma and Nancy O-gu-ma

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Welch O-gu-ma (Oocumma)

From James Hicks:

Miller application# 16252 for John's granddaughter, Maggie Reed nee Oo-kum-mah, gives the name of her grandfather as John Welch aka Oo-kum-mah. Was this a full blood namesake of the Indian Countryman John Welch, or were they the same person?

More About JOHN WELCH O-GU-MA:

1848 Mullay roll: # 1148 as Oh-kun-neh aka Badger

Translation: O-gu-ma = Badger

45.JOHN WELCH5 O-GU-MA (THE4BADGER, A-TA-GU-LA-GU-LA3, NANCY2MOYTOY, A-MA-DO-YA1) was born 1782, and died 1837.He married BETSY QUE-DI-SI GI-TLE-U-S-DI Abt. 1825, daughter of GI-TLE-U-S-DI.She was born 1790, and died 1865.

Notes for JOHN WELCH O-GU-MA: Miller application# 16252 for John's granddaughter, Maggie Reed nee Oo-kum-mah, gives the name of her grandfather as John Welch aka Oo-kum-mah.Was this a full blood namesake of the Indian Countryman John Welch, or were they the same person?

More About JOHN WELCH O-GU-MA:

  • 1848 Mullay roll: # 1148 as Oh-kun-neh aka Badger
  • Translation: O-gu-ma = Badger

More About BETSY QUE-DI-SI GI-TLE-U-S-DI:

  • 1848 Mullay roll: # 80 as Quaitsey
  • 1851 Drennan roll: Flint, 641 1/2 as Quaity Blair [with daughter Nanny Blair nee Blythe]
  • 1867 Powell roll: # 80 as Quaitseh "Died 1865, Small Pox"
  • Cause of Death: Smallpox
    

Children of JOHN O-GU-MA and BETSY GI-TLE-U-S-DI are:

  • 111. i. WILSONEH6 O-GU-MA, b. 1825, CNE [Alarka, NC]; d. Bef. 1882.
  • ii. GA-DA-U-YO-DA O-GU-MA, b. Abt. 1827.
view all

John Welch O-gu-ma (Oocumma)'s Timeline

1782
1782
1825
1825
Age 43
Alarka, Swain Co, NC
1837
1837
Age 55
????