John Chancellor Olcott

Is your surname Olcott?

Research the Olcott family

John Chancellor Olcott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Chancellor Olcott

Also Known As: "Chauncy"
Birthplace: Buffalo, Erie County, NY, USA
Death: Died in Monaco, Monaco
Cause of death: Pernicious Anemia
Place of Burial: New York, Bronx County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Mellen Whitney Olcott and Margaret Olcott
Husband of Margaret A Olcott
Father of Janet Johnstone

Occupation: American singer, songwriter, and stage star
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Chancellor Olcott

Chancellor "Chauncey" Olcott (July 21, 1858 – March 18, 1932) was an American stage actor, songwriter and singer of Irish descent.[1]

Born in Buffalo, New York, in the early years of his career Olcott sang in minstrel shows and Lillian Russell played a major role in helping make him a Broadway star.[2] Amongst his songwriting accomplishments, Olcott wrote and composed the song "My Wild Irish Rose" for his production of A Romance of Athlone in 1899. Olcott also wrote the lyrics to "When Irish Eyes Are Smiling" for his production of The Isle O' Dreams in 1912.

He retired to Monte Carlo and died there of Pernicious anemia in 1932. His body was brought home and interred in the Woodlawn Cemetery in The Bronx.

His life story was told in the 1947 Warner Bros. motion picture My Wild Irish Rose starring Dennis Morgan as Olcott.

In 1970, Olcott was posthumously inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame. -------------------- John Chancellor 'Chauncey' OLCOTT (1860-1932), stage actor and songwriter, composer Irish songs (including My Wild Irish Rose and When Irish Eyes Are Smiling), which are including in his 1947 film birography My Wild Irish Rose.


view all

John Chancellor Olcott's Timeline

July 21, 1860
Buffalo, Erie County, NY, USA
September 28, 1897
Age 37
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
March 18, 1932
Age 71
Monaco, Monaco
New York, Bronx County, New York, United States