Is your surname Osbourne?

Research the Osbourne family

Ozzy Osbourne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Michael Osbourne

Also Known As: "Ozzy Osbourne"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Aston, West Midlands, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of John Thomas Osbourne and Lillian Osbourne
Husband of <private> Osbourne (Riley) and Sharon Osbourne
Father of <private> Osbourne (Kingsley); <private> Osbourne; <private> Osbourne; <private> Osbourne; <private> Osbourne and 1 other
Brother of <private> Osbourne; <private> Osbourne; <private> Osbourne; <private> Osbourne and <private> Osbourne

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

    • <private> Osbourne (Riley)
      spouse
    • <private> Osbourne (Kingsley)
      child
    • <private> Osbourne
      child
    • <private> Osbourne
      child
    • <private> Osbourne
      child
    • <private> Osbourne
      child
    • <private> Osbourne
      child
    • <private> Osbourne
      sibling
    • <private> Osbourne
      sibling

About Ozzy Osbourne

John Michael "Ozzy" Osbourne (born 3 December 1948) is an English rock vocalist, songwriter, and television personality. Osbourne rose to prominence in the early 1970s as the lead vocalist of the pioneering band Black Sabbath, whose dark and heavy sound has often been cited as key to the development of the heavy metal genre. Osbourne left Black Sabbath in 1979 and has since had a successful solo career, releasing 11 studio albums, the first seven of which were all awarded multi-platinum certifications in the US, though he has reunited with Black Sabbath on several occasions, most recently in 2011 to record the album 13, which was released in 2013. Osbourne's longevity and success have earned him the informal title of "Godfather of Heavy Metal".

Links

view all

Ozzy Osbourne's Timeline