John alias Jean-Baptiste Otis dit L'Anglais

Is your surname Otis dit L'Anglais?

Research the Otis dit L'Anglais family

John alias Jean-Baptiste Otis dit L'Anglais's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John alias Jean-Baptiste Otis dit L'Anglais

Also Known As: "Jean Baptiste"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dovers, New-Hampshire
Death: Died in Baie-Saint-Paul, Charlevoix, QC, Canada
Place of Burial: Baie-Saint-Paul, Charlevoix, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Otis and Anne-Shuah Otis
Husband of Cécile Poulin and Marie-Françoise Gagné
Father of Marie-Josephte Otis; Geneviève Otis dite L'Anglais and Jean-Baptiste Otis dit Jasmin l'Anglais
Half brother of Hannah Otis; Margaret alias Christine Baker; Richard Otis, Jr.; Stephen Otis; Ann Austin and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John alias Jean-Baptiste Otis dit L'Anglais

John "Jean Baptiste Otis dit L'Anglais" Otis was born in 1680 in Dover, New Hampshire, and died September 16, 1760 at Baie St. Paul, Quebec.

Parents: Richard Otis and Anne-Shuah Otis (Conley).

Married: Cecile Poulin first and Marie-Françoise Gagne second.

Please see http://trees.ancestry.ca/tree/13222543/person/204863490/media/f9ae009a-c76c-4b56-ab02-a58260aeb1bc?sph=487e98e828927b72f0b77526ead70a3e000039b0687bce3d&spn=Marc%2bOtis for an account of Jean-Baptiste Otis's abduction and subsequent emigration to Canada.

Sources:

A GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF THE OTIS FAMILY IN AMERICA Author: Otis, William Augustus, Date of Publication: 1924 Subjects: Otis family., Otis, Richard, ca. 1626-1689.

view all

John alias Jean-Baptiste Otis dit L'Anglais's Timeline

1681
1681
Dovers, New-Hampshire
1681
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1703
1703
Age 22
St. Paul
1704
1704
Age 23
Saint-Joachim, QC, Canada
1733
February 9, 1733
Age 52
Baie Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada
November 4, 1733
Age 52
Baie Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada
1736
April 16, 1736
Age 55
Baie-Saint-Paul, QC, Canada
1760
September 15, 1760
Age 79
Baie-Saint-Paul, Charlevoix, QC, Canada
September 16, 1760
Age 79
Baie-Saint-Paul, Charlevoix, Quebec, Canada