John Parke, II

Is your surname Parke?

Research the Parke family

John Parke, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Parke, II

Nicknames: "John PARK", "Jr.", "John PARKE Jr.", "John (2) PARK"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hopewell Township, Burlington , New Jersey
Death: Died in Alle-Kiski Valley, Pennsylvania
Cause of death: Died in the Battle of Fort Duquesne
Immediate Family:

Son of John Parke, Sr. and Sarah Parke
Husband of Mary Parke and Mary Parke
Father of John Parke, III; Ann Smith; John Park, III; George Parke; Moses M Park and 4 others
Brother of Andrew Parke; Roger Parke, Ill; George Parke; Anne Smith and Abigail Parke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Parke, II

John’s son John Park, Jr. was born 11 Feb 1711 in Hopewell Twp, Burlington Co., New Jersey Colony. John Jr died 14 Sep 1758 in the Battle of Fort Duquesne. Fort Duquesne, Alle-Kiski Valley, Pennsylvania Province. Also called Grant’s Hill. The next year, near the Ohio Valley ruins of Ft. Duquesne, Fort Pitt was built, named for the supportive Prime Minister William Pitt, and the nearby settlement was named ‘Pittsburg’.

view all 13

John Parke, II's Timeline

1711
February 11, 1711
Hopewell Township, Burlington , New Jersey
1732
1732
Age 20
Trenton, NJ
1735
1735
Age 23
Hunterdon County, NJ, USA
1735
Age 23
Hunterdon, NJ, USA
1737
1737
Age 25
Hopewell, NJ, USA
1738
November 23, 1738
Age 27
Frederick, VA, USA
1741
1741
Age 29
Frederick County, VA
1747
May 12, 1747
Age 36
Frederick County, VA
1750
1750
Age 38
Frederick County, VA
1750
Age 38