Is your surname Pierce?

Research the Pierce family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Pierce

Also Known As: "Pierce"
Birthplace: Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Somerset, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Somerset, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Michael Pierce and Persis Pierce
Husband of Patience Pearce and Patience Pearce
Father of Samuel Pierce; Mial Pierce; Michael Pierce; John Pierce; Jonathan Pierce and 7 others
Brother of Persis Pierce; Elizabeth Holbrook; Abigail Holbrook; Ephraim Pierce, Sr.; Benjamin Pierce and 6 others

Occupation: Irish Descent
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Pierce

Christened on May 9, 1665 in Hingham Plymouth, Mass.

Will dated , 26 Jun 1738 Bristol Co. 12:429-31 probated 6 Nov. 1750

  • Birth: 1659 Hingham Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA
  • Death: Sep. 8, 1750 Somerset Bristol County Massachusetts, USA

John Peirce, youngest son of Captain Michael Peirce and Persis Eames. Husband of Patience Dodson, daughter of Anthony Dodson and Mary Williams. Elder and assistant to Rev. Joseph Mason of First Church of Christ in Swansea in 1715.

Children: Mial, John, Jonathan, Ruth, Jael, David, Clothier, Samuel, and Mary.

Note this surname is spelled Peirce and Pierce in various documents.


"In memory of Elder John Peirce. He died Sept ye 8th A.D. 1750 in ye 91st year of his Age."

Burial: Hathaway-Chace Cemetery Somerset Bristol County Massachusetts, USA

Find A Grave

  • Created by: Carole
  • Record added: Aug 03, 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 74395004



Born in Hingham, Scituate, Massachusetts, USA on 1658 to Michael Pierce and Persis Eames. John married Patience Dobson and had 9 children. He passed away on 1738 in Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA. Family Members


   Michael Pierce1589-1676
   Persis Eames1621-1662



   Patience Dobson1659-1750
   David Pierce1691-Unknown
   Ruth Pierce1689-1767
   Mary Pierce1681-Unknown
   Mial Pierce1683-1763
   John Pierce1687-1766
   Jonathan Pierce1688-Unknown
   Jael Pierce1696-1738
   Clothier Pierce1698-Unknown
   Samuel Pierce1699-1795
view all 34

John Pierce's Timeline

Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
May 9, 1665
Age 6
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts.
May 9, 1665
Age 6
May 9, 1665
Age 6
Hingham, Plym., MA
May 9, 1665
Age 6
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
May 9, 1665
Age 6
May 9, 1665
Age 6
Hingham, Plym., Ma
Age 20
Scituate, Plymouth, MA
December 12, 1683
Age 24
Scituate, Plym., Ma
Age 24
Scituate, Plymouth, MA