John Pigg, II (c.1653 - c.1735) MP

‹ Back to Pigg surname

Is your surname Pigg?

Research the Pigg family

John Pigg, II's Geni Profile

Records for John Pigg

326,379 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Jr"
Birthplace: King and Queen, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Spotsylvania, VA, USA
Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:

About John Pigg, II

  • John married Elizabeth Mott- d/o John Mott, brother to George Mott. They had a son named Paul - b 1698- died 1767-  lived first in Amelia Co. and then Pittsylvania Co, patented land in Goochland Co. before 1736/7.

John Pigg Jr b 1653 in King & Queen Co, VA died in Spottsylvania Co, VA

  • parents: John Pigg, Sr.-b 1615 in Boston, Lincolnshire, England, immigrant. Probably Welch - First to Massachusetts and then to Virginia in 1653- His wife was Jane Shipingfield

Marriage

  1. Jane Elizabeth Mott b: 1655 in King & Queen Co, VA

Children

  1. Has No Children William Pigg b: BET 1685 AND 1700
  2. Has Children Paul Pigg b: 1680 in King & Queen Co, VA

Links

view all 14

John Pigg, II's Timeline

1653
1653
King and Queen, Virginia, United States
1674
1674
Age 21
New Kent, Virginia
1676
1676
Age 23
New Kent, Virginia
1683
1683
Age 30
King and Queen, Virginia, United States
1684
1684
Age 31
Old Rappa. Co, VA
1686
1686
Age 33
Of, Chesterfield, Virginia
1686
Age 33
Old Rappa. Co, VA
1735
1735
Age 82
Spotsylvania, VA, USA
1988
February 27, 1988
Age 82
SEATT
April 30, 1988
Age 82
SEATT