John Pickett (1770 - 1801) MP

‹ Back to Pickett surname

View John Pickett's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Pickett
  • Request to view John Pickett's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Piggott"
Birthplace: Orange County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Snow Camp, Orange County, North Carolina, United States
Managed by: Theresa Pickett
Last Updated:

About John Pickett

John and his family lived in North Carolina. He had made arrangements to move his family. After selling his land and while loading their belongings, he suddenly became ill and died.

John had 8 siblings:Patience (1758), Elizabeth (1760), Marjery(1762), Joshua(1765), Mary (1767), Hannah (1774), Ruth (1777), and Benjamin (1780).

(It appears that this information applies to the next older generation of Piggotts/Picketts.)

--------------------

From "Martha's Extended Family" family tree page on John Piggott: http://martisgenes.info/p362.htm#i4577

John Piggott[1] M, b. 6 February 1770, d. before 1850

Father* Benjamin Piggott b. 29 Nov 1732, d. 26 Apr 1818 Mother* Mary Hadley b. 31 Mar 1739, d. 31 Oct 1810

Birth* John was born on 6 February 1770 in Orange County, North Carolina.[2] He was the son of Benjamin Piggott and Mary Hadley.

Marriage* He married Rebecca Woody on 15 April 1801 in Spring, Orange County, North Carolina.[2]

 

Death* John Piggott died before 1850.

Family Rebecca Woody b. 1 Oct 1776

Children

◦William Pickett b. 27 Jan 1802 ◦Benjamin Piggott b. 11 Jan 1803 ◦James Piggott b. 13 Feb 1804 ◦Mary Pickett+ b. 4 Feb 1805 ◦Simon Piggott b. 21 Feb 1809 ◦Thomas Pickett b. 16 Nov 1813 ◦John Piggott b. 14 May 1818

Citations:

1.[S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, p.362, 363, 452.

2.[S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy.

---------------------

From Pickett Family History: http://mysite.verizon.net/wkkoerber/Pickett/Pickett.html#_ftn11

John (February 6, 1770 Orange County, North Carolina-ca. 1826) married Rebecca Woody (b. October 1, 1776 Orange County, North Carolina) on April 15, 1801.

John's family relocated from Cane Creek to White River Monthly Meeting near Winchester, Indiana on August 5, 1826 shortly after his death.

Rebecca was the daughter of James and Mary Woody. She was living with her son Benjamin according to the 1850 White River Township, Randolph County, Indiana Census.

1. William (b. January 27, 1802 Orange County, North Carolina) married Sarah (b. 1845/46 Pennsylvania). They were living in White River Township, Randolph County, Indiana according to the 1850 Census.

2. Benjamin (b. January 11, 1803 Orange County, North Carolina) married Jemima (b. 1797/8 North Carolina)

3. James (b. February 13, 1804 Orange County, North Carolina)

4. Mary (b. February 4, 1805 Orange County, North Carolina)

5. Simon (b. February 21, 1809 Orange County, North Carolina)

6. Thomas (b. November 16, 1813 Orange County, North Carolina)

7. John (b. May 14, 1818 Orange County, North Carolina)

view all 15

John Pickett's Timeline

1770
February 6, 1770
Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1801
April 15, 1801
Age 31
North Carolina, United States
May 10, 1801
Age 31
Snow Camp, Orange County, North Carolina, United States
1802
January 27, 1802
Age 31
1803
January 11, 1803
Age 31
January 11, 1803
Age 31
1804
February 13, 1804
Age 31
1805
February 4, 1805
Age 31
February 4, 1805
Age 31