John Eltham Plantagenet, Earl of Cornwall (1315 - 1336) MP

‹ Back to Plantagenet surname

Is your surname Plantagenet?

Research the Plantagenet family

John Eltham Plantagenet, Earl of Cornwall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Prince of England"
Birthplace: Eltham Palace, Kent, England
Death: Died in Perth, Scotland,
Occupation: Earl of Cromwell
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About John Eltham Plantagenet, Earl of Cornwall

John of Eltham, Earl of Cornwall (15 August 1316 – 13 September 1336) was the son of Edward II of England and Isabella of France.

He was born in 1316 at Eltham Palace, Kent and was created Earl of Cornwall on 6 October 1328. He was due to marry Maria, daughter of Ferdinand IV of Castile, but he died, aged 20, at Perth, before the marriage could take place. The claim by the Scottish chronicler John of Fordun that he was killed by his brother Edward III in a quarrel, is rather doubtful. He was buried in January 1337 at Westminster Abbey, London.

Contents [hide]

1 Titles, styles, honours and arms

1.1 Arms

2 References

3 External links


[edit] Titles, styles, honours and arms

[edit] Arms

As Earl of Cornwall, John had use of the coat of arms of the kingdom, differenced by a bordure France (i.e. azure semy of fleur-de-lys or).[1]

[edit] References

^ Marks of Cadency in the British Royal Family

view all 16

John Eltham Plantagenet, Earl of Cornwall's Timeline

1315
August 15, 1315
Eltham Palace, Kent, England
1316
1316
[alternate birth date]
1336
September 14, 1336
Age 21
Perth, Scotland,
1337
January, 1337
Age 21
Westminster Abbey, London, England
1932
November 26, 1932
Age 21
November 26, 1932
Age 21
November 26, 1932
Age 21
November 26, 1932
Age 21
1933
February 23, 1933
Age 21
February 23, 1933
Age 21