John Plumb, Sr.

Is your surname Plumb?

Research the Plumb family

John Plumb, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Plumb, Sr.

Nicknames: "John Plumbe", "Plumber"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spaynes Hall, Great Yeldham, Essex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Branford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Plumb, II; Robert Plumb; Grace Plumb and Grace Crackbone
Husband of Dorothy Wood and Dorthea Plumbe (Wood)
Father of Dorcas Plumb; Robert Plumb, Sr.; John Plumb, Jr.; William Plumb; Ann Plumb and 6 others
Brother of Thomas Plumbe; Robert Plume; Martha Plume; Mary Upther; Ethelred Sparrow and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Plumb, Sr.

John resided after marriage in Ridgewell Hall, where he is reported by the visitation of Essex of 1634. In 1635 he is found in Wethersfield, Connecticut. The only children known that survived him were Robert, Samuel, and Dorcas. In 1636 he was appointed an appraiser, on 9 Feb 1737 he was a member of the court.

John, first of Dorchester, MA, removed to Wethersfield, CT, before Sep 1636, and before deputies to General Court were introduced in Connecticut was a sort of ruler in 1637, representative in 1641, 1642, and 1643, had Samuel, and Dorcas, wh. mo. 12 Jan.1655, John Lyman, was nominated 1643 for election as Assist. but did not succeed, in the choice, made custom-ho. officer 1644, sold his estate and removed to Branford CT. bef. 1646, and there died His will was pro. 1 Aug. 1648. Yet is it not known where he first landed in our country, or whence he came.

ca 1616 John married Dorothy Wood, daughter of John Wood & Jane [Wood], in Ridgewell, Essex. Born ca 1596 in Ridgewell, Essex. Dorothy died aft 1669 in Branford, CT.

Their children include: 6914 i. Robert Plumb (ca 1617-12 May 1655) 6915 ii. John Plumb (27 May 1619-) 6916 iii. William Plumb (9 May 1621-) 6917 iv. Ann Plumb (16 Oct 1623-) 6918 v. Samuel Plum (ca 1625-22 Jan 1703) 6919 vi. Dorothea Plumb (16 Jan 1626/7-) 6920 vii. Elizabeth Plumb (9 Oct 1629-) 6921 viii. Deborah Plumb (28 Jul 1633-) 6922 ix. Dorcas Plumb (ca 1635-21 Apr 1725) -------------------- John and Dorothy lived at Ridgewell hall, where all thier children were born except for Dorcas. In 1633 he sold his property in England, bought a ship, and sailed to Dorchester, Massachusetts. They settled in Watertown, but soon went with a party to Wethersfield, Connecticut, where he was one of the first settlers and proprieters in 1636.

He often made voyages up and down the Connecticut River trading with the Indians. His vessel was used to carry Capt. Mason and his men to Narragansett Bay during the Pequot War in 1637 for which he recieved a grant of land.

Source: Walton-Schnitzer Family History, by Barbara Schnitzer -------------------- JOHN PLUM came from Dorchester to Wethersfield, where he appears to have taken an active part in all public affairs, ecclesiasticl as well as state. He was associated with Mr. Swaine as deputy in 1642. With Robert Rose he was fined, "falling in proof" for preferring grievances against the minister, Mr. Smith. He was one of a committee appointed to consider ways and means of improving the ground of the plantation.

Upon his arrival at Branford he was also regarded as a man of affairs, for he was appointed in 1645 to keep the town's book - the first town clerk. His death, which occurred in 1648, is the first on the records of the town. "Mistrs Plume and her sonn Samuell Plume brought into ye court an inventorie of the estate of Mr. John Plume deceased, amounting to 3661; 9s; 1d, prised by Robert Rose, Robert Abut & Lawrence Ward, upon the oath of the 4th of September, 1648." His son Samuel removed to Newark (NJ). Dorcas Plum married John Liman of Hartford, Jan. 12, 1664.

http://dunhamwilcox.net/ct/new_haven2.htm

view all 31

John Plumb, Sr.'s Timeline

1594
July 28, 1594
Great Yeldham, Essex, England, (Present UK)
July 28, 1594
Great Yeldham, Essex, England, (Present UK)
July 28, 1594
Spayne's Hall,Great Yeldham,Essex,England
July 28, 1594
Spaynes Hall, Yeldham, Essex, Eng.
July 28, 1594
Spaynes Hall, Yeldham, Essex, Eng.
July 28, 1594
Great Yeldham, Essex, England
July 28, 1594
Spaynes Hall, Yeldham, Essex, Eng.
1616
1616
Age 21
Ridgewell, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1617
October 30, 1617
Age 23
Ridgewell, Essex, England
1619
May 27, 1619
Age 24
Ridgewell,Essex,England