John Posey, Sr. (1649 - c.1684) MP

‹ Back to Posey surname

View John Posey, Sr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Posey, Sr.
  • Request to view John Posey, Sr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Poschet"
Birthplace: Port Tobacco, Charles, Maryland, United States
Death: Died in Charles, MD, USA
Managed by: Theodore Lagonera
Last Updated:

About John Posey, Sr.

  1. ID: I082311
  2. Name: John Posey
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: 30 JUL 1685
  5. Burial: *** See "Spouses."
  6. Note:
   ID: I1542
   Name: John POSEY
   Sex: M
   Note:
   John petitioned the court 2 March 1690 regarding
   two tracts left by the will of John POSEY to his wife Susanna
   during her widowhood, then to his two sons. Susanna was then
   the wife of Thomas AUSTIN.
   On 25 November 1708, John was named as an heir in the will of
   John ROBINS in Charles County. The will was proven 15 December.
   John and Lydia on 28 April 1711 conveyed all rights in
   Southvielle containing twenty acres.
   (Liber C#2, p 253)[CIT:]144:2; Vol 3, p
   103[:CIT]
   Was it his great-great-grandson who married the daughter of
   Hudson Williams
   NELSON?
   Recorded 26 November 1736, deed from John POSEY of Charles
   County, and Lydia, his wife, to Francis DUNNINGTON of Charles
   County, for 3000 lbs tobacco in cask and for divers other good
   causes, part of a tract of land now in the possession of the
   said John POSEY and Lydia, his wife, lying in Charles County,
   called Ordington Hall. Signed - John (P his mark)
   POSEY, Lidia (I her mark) POSEY. Wit: Mathew BREEDING, Charles
   PHILLPOTT.
   At the request of Francis DUNNINGTON of Charles County, the
   following receipt, it being for an alienation fine on the land
   mentioned in a deed from John POSEY and his wife to the said
   Francis DUNNINGTON and enrolled in this book page (blank) was
   recorded 28 April 1737.
   On 25 April 1737, received of Francis DUNNINGTON 2 shillings
   sterling for the alienation of the within land (said to be 50
   acres) received for the use of Lord Baltimore by order of
   Benjamin TASKER Esq per Samual HANSON.
   On 26 May 1740 John and Lydya sold a tract called Horn
   Fair[:ITAL] containing 150 acres and a tract called
   Poseys Chance containing 100 acres. The POSEYs
   received 40,000 pounds of tobacco!
   John gave several depositions in Charles County--in 1719 at age
   34, in 1721 at age 37, and in 1726 and age 43.
   Birth: 30 JUL 1685
   Note:
   ||His birthdate is given in Charles County land
   records.
   Death: 1759
   Note:
   ||Probate Records for 15 October 1759 say that Elizabeth POSEY
   is executrix for the estate of John POSEY. (Charles County Will
   Book 30, p 641)
   Will: 06 JAN 1759 Charles County, Maryland
   Note:
   ||||To son Humphrey POSEY, use of all that tract called
   Hopewell in Charles County and after his death to
   my son Edward POSEY and after his decease to son Walter POSEY
   and after to daughter Mary and after her decease to daughter
   Vinefutt POSEY.
   To son Thomas POSEY, wearing apparel.
   To daughter Lydia STEWART, one shilling.
   To wife Elizabeth POSEY use of all my personal estate
   then to be divided amongst my five youngest children.
   To daughter Francis MADOX, one shilling.
   To son John POSEY, one shilling.
   Wife to be executrix.
   Witnesses: Francis DUNNINGTON, John ELGIN, John POSEY,
   Jr.
   Will proven 17 February 1759.[CIT:]160:2; Vol 5, p
   43[:CIT]
   Father: John POSEY b: ABT 1647
   Mother: Susanna
   Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown
   Children
   1. Richard POSEY b: ABT 1708
   Marriage 2 Lydia SHUTTLEWORTH
   Married: ABT 1706
   Children
   1. Rhodum POSEY
   2. John POSEY Jr b: ABT 1711
   3. Thomas Shuttleworth POSEY b: ABT 1714
   Marriage 3 Elizabeth MADDOX b: ABT 1690
   Married: ABT 1744

Father: John Posey b: 20 JUL 1652

Mother: Susannah Belaine

Marriage 1 Lydia Shuttleworth

Children

  1. Has Children John Posey b: ABT 1715
  2. Has No Children Thomas Shuttleworth Posey

Marriage 2 Elizabeth Maddox b: ABT 1700

view all 17

John Posey, Sr.'s Timeline

1649
July 20, 1649
Port Tobacco, Charles, Maryland, United States
1666
1666
Age 16
Port Tobacco, Charles, Maryland, United States
1668
1668
Age 18
St. Mary's, Maryland, United States
1670
1670
Age 20
Charles, Maryland, United States
1675
1675
Age 25
Charles, Maryland, United States
1679
1679
Age 29
Charles, Maryland, United States
1681
1681
Age 31
Charles, Maryland, United States
1683
February 1, 1683
Age 33
Charles, Maryland, United States
1684
November 30, 1684
Age 35
Charles, MD, USA
1685
July 30, 1685
Age 35
Port Tobacco, Charles, Maryland, United States