Is your surname Powell?

Research the Powell family

John Powell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Powell

Also Known As: "John Richard Powell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Powell and Elizabeth Powell
Husband of Ann Powell
Father of Abraham Powell; Susanna Powell; Joseph "The Fighting Quaker" Powell; Benjamin Powell; Margaret Powell and 5 others
Brother of Esther Powell; Mary Fields and Esther Jones

Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About John Powell

was born 20 Feb 1730 in Chester CO, Pennsylvania. He married NANCY ANN TODD13 01 May 1750 in New Garden Mm, Chester CO, PA, daughter of JOHN TODD and MARGARET CANE. She was born 1732 in New London, Chester Co, Pennsylvania, and died in North Carolina.

Links

view all 13

John Powell's Timeline

1721
December 7, 1721
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1741
1741
Age 19
Cane Creek, Orange County, North Carolina
1743
1743
Age 21
Cane Creek, Orange County, North Carolina
1744
1744
Age 22
Cane Creek, Orange County, North Carolina
1745
1745
Age 23
Cane Creek, Orange County, North Carolina
1746
1746
Age 24
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1750
May 1, 1750
Age 28
New Garden MM, Chester Co, PA
1751
1751
Age 29
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1752
1752
Age 30
Chester Co, PA
1760
January 1, 1760
Age 38
Adams, Pennsylvania, United States