John R E Sumner

Is your surname Sumner?

Research the Sumner family

John R E Sumner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Robert Edwards Sumner

Also Known As: "R E Sumner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Essex, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Henry Robertson Sumner and Antonetta M Sumner
Husband of Abbie Sumner
Father of Mary Beatrice Blankenship and John Robert Carew Sumner
Brother of Edith M Powell and Alice F Sumner
Half brother of Helen Jane Henrietta Sumner; Elizabeth Sumner; Margaret Lilias Sumner and Charles H Sumner

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John R E Sumner

John Robert Edward Sumner left England in 1882 and landed in New York. He met his wife to be Abbie Page Carew in Boston. Mass. They were married in Cambridge, Mass in 1890. They settled in Routt, Colorado that same year at the ranch he operated. Their family grew to three and then four when Mary Beatrice was born in 1891 soon followed be her brother John Robert " Jack " Carew. Their family was joined quickly by J R E's sister Edith Marie Powell and her husband Anold Powell were they promptly had their only child Edith Anne. Both families stayed in Routt until all the children had graduated from Collage of Colorado at Pikes Peak Between 1918 and 1919 both families moved to San Diego, Ca. settling in La Jolla. Jack joined the Army and affer his enlistment also rejoined the family in La Jolla..

view all

John R E Sumner's Timeline

1850
1850
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1891
June 9, 1891
Age 41
Routt, Colorado, United States
1892
November 22, 1892
Age 42
Routt, Colorado, United States
1933
October 15, 1933
Age 83
San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States
????