John "of Charleston" Robert

Is your surname Robert?

Research the Robert family

John "of Charleston" Robert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John R. Robert

Nicknames: "roberts"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: French Santee Jamestown, Berkley County, Berkley County, South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Charleston, Charleston District, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean (John) Roberts and Elizabeth Margaret Dixon
Husband of Rebecca Robert
Father of John "the Patriot" Robert and Lewis Roberts
Brother of Eli Roberts; Mariah Hannah Roberts; Ann Roberts; Thomas Roberts; Mary Broughton and 2 others

Managed by: Chris Roberts
Last Updated:

About John R. Robert

Source 1:

  • *******************************************************************************************************

Source 2: ~ Mrs. Pamela D. Hudson ~

Pierce County, Georgia USA

Link: http://www.redbirdacres.net/roberts.html

Generation No. 9

19. John Robert (Jean "John"8, Pierre "Minister"7, Daniel6, Pierre5, Daniel4, Guillame "William Robert"3, Humbert2, Jehan1) was born 1709 in French Santee Jamestown, Berkley County, South Carolina USA, and died 1791 in Charleston, Charleston District, South Carolina. He married [--?--].

Notes for John Robert:

John Robert and wife are my biological maternal 6th great grandparents.

Children of John Robert and [--?--] are:

+ 21 i. John Roberts, born July 15, 1742 in French Santee Jamestown, Berkley County, South Carolina; died February 25, 1826 in Robertville, Jasper County, South Carolina.

22 ii. Lewis "R. S." Roberts, born 1757 in Charleston, Charleston District, South Carolina; died 1823 in Wayne County, Georgia. He married Mary [--?--] 1776 in Charleston, Charleston District, South Carolina. She was born Abt. 1760 in Charleston, Charleston District, South Carolina, and died Bet. 1800 - 1820 in Wayne County, Georgia.

  • *******************************************************************************************************
view all

John "of Charleston" Robert's Timeline

1709
1709
French Santee Jamestown, Berkley County, Berkley County, South Carolina, United States
1742
July 15, 1742
Age 33
French Santee Jamestown, Berkley, South Carolina, United States
1757
1757
Age 48
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
1791
1791
Age 82
Charleston, Charleston District, South Carolina, United States
????
????