John Read, Jr.

Is your surname Read?

Research the Read family

John Read, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Read

1,249,765 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Read, Jr.

Also Known As: "Reed", "Reade"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Read, of Freetown and Hannah Peabody
Husband of Mary Reade; Susanna Read and Sarah Read
Father of Mary Forman; John Reade; Thomas Reade; Hannah Read; William Reade and 7 others
Brother of Hannah Reade and Joseph Reade

Managed by: John H. Nye
Last Updated:
view all 40

Immediate Family

About John Read, Jr.

John Reed, born Bet. 1668 - 1669; died Unknown; married (1) Mary Pearce Bet. 1689 - 1690; married (2) Susannah Brownell 29 Mar 1727; married (3) Sarah Chase 3 Oct 1737

Notes 

For three years John was a representative to General Court. John and Mary resided in Fall River. John was town clerk of Freetown for 35 years.

Sources 

  1. [S128] Frederick C. Pierce, (1888, Rockford, IL).
  2. [S116] James N. Arnold, (Narragansett Historical Publ. Co., Providence, 1893, volume 4).

Links

view all 21

John Read, Jr.'s Timeline

1667
May 13, 1667
Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts
1689
1689
Age 21
Freetown, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1690
November 19, 1690
Age 23
Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts
1694
June 12, 1694
Age 27
Freetown, Massachusetts
1696
May 9, 1696
Age 28
1697
October 12, 1697
Age 30
1699
September 9, 1699
Age 32
Freetown, Massachusetts
1701
October 14, 1701
Age 34
Freetown, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1703
October 12, 1703
Age 36
Freetown, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1708
March 5, 1708
Age 40
Freetown, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States