John Read, of Windham (c.1685 - 1735) MP

‹ Back to Read surname

Is your surname Read?

Research the Read family

John Read, of Windham's Geni Profile

Records for John Read

7,639,083 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John Read", "John Reid"
Birthplace: Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Windham, Windham, Connecticut
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About John Read, of Windham

John Reed was born at of Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts Abt 1696. His parents were John Reed and Sarah .

He married Hannah Palmer 27 Apr 1721 . Hannah Palmer was born at Reoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts 28 Apr 1696 daughter of Jonas Palmer and Elizabeth Kendrick .

They were the parents of 7 children:

  1. Hannah Reed born 27 Apr 1722.
  2. John Reed born 4 Aug 1723.
  3. Elihu Reed born 16 Jun 1725.
  4. Seth Reed born 22 Dec 1726.
  5. Amasa Reed born 15 May 1729.
  6. Irene Read or Reed born 4 Feb 1730.
  7. Susannah Reed born 24 Feb 1733.
  8. John Reed died 3 Mar 1735 .

Hannah Palmer died 12 Oct 1755 .

Links

--------------------

  1. John Read (John Reed, Reid) Marriage Date: 27 Apr 1721 Marriage Location: Windham Spouse: Hannah Palmer. John Read (John Reed, Reid)  Age: 50 Y. Birth Date: abt 1685. Death Date: 5 Mar 1735 Death Location: Windham Ancestry.com. Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006.
view all 12

John Read, of Windham's Timeline

1685
1685
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1711
March 14, 1711
Age 26
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1713
August 7, 1713
Age 28
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1721
April 27, 1721
Age 36
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1722
April 7, 1722
Age 37
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut
1723
August 4, 1723
Age 38
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1725
June 16, 1725
Age 40
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1726
December 22, 1726
Age 41
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1729
May 15, 1729
Age 44
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1730
February 4, 1730
Age 45
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA