John MacLean Redding

Is your surname Redding?

Research the Redding family

John MacLean Redding's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John MacLean Redding (Conmey)

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthplace: Chicago, IL, USA
Death: Died in Washington, DC, USA
Place of Burial: Washington, DC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Frazier Conmey and Elizabeth Stewart Redding
Husband of Virginia Ann Redding
Father of Marian Micheline Ingram Russell Jennings; Alexander MacLean Redding; Russel Redding and <private> (Redding)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John MacLean Redding

John "Jack" Redding went to Brown University on a sports scholarship but due to a knee injury didn't graduate, during this time he played semi-pro football and baseball. He went on to become a newspaperman for the Chicago Tribune, the Chicago Herald American and the International News Service.

In Mar of 1942 he joined the 131st Infantry of the Illinois National Guard. During the war he served in the A-2 Section of the Eighth Air Force, then as the Superintended of Army Group Public Relations of Europe and finally in the War Surplus Property Administration. Attached photos show him at the Potsdam Conference. After retiring from active military in 1946 he remained in the Air Force Reserves until he passed away as a Lt. Colonel.

With his publicity experience and connections, Jack became the publicity director for the Democratic National Committee and later he worked for President Harry Truman's re-election in 1948. After the election, Jack served as the Assistant Postmaster General and later as the Director of the National Council for Industrial Peace.

During this time he published several books including: Skyways to Berlin - with the American Flyers in England (1943), Inside the Democratic Party (1958), Wakes of Glory (1945) and others. Skyways to Berlin is still on the US Air Force's recommended reading list for AF personnel.


From the Harry Truman Library: The New Assistant Postmaster General (with some inaccuracies)

John M Redding took over the job of running the postal transportation system and the international postal service in August. He assumed his new post after leaving his position as publicity director for the Democratic National Committee, a spot he has held since April, 1947.

A large part of Mr. Redding's transportation experience came to him in the hard way -- that is, under war conditions and in other lands. For four years he had the job of supervising the transportation and communications facilities for several hundred war correspondents in the European Theater in the last war. He was also in government service following the war and his attendance at the Potsdan Conference when he served under the present head of the National Security Resources Board, W. Stuart Syrington, as an assistant administrator of the Surplus Property Administration. He was also in charge of SPA's liaison with Congress.

As a Lieutenant Colonel in the Air Force during the war Mr. Redding was in charge of the news coverage of the combat activities of the American troops in Europe. He was public relations officer for General Omar W. Bradley, planned the press coverage of the invasion of Europe and created a public relations organization that was unique in the history of the Army. This organization was hailed by the American press as having achieved the "unsurpassed coverage of the activities of American Troops in Combat."

Mr. Redding is a veteran newspaperman. He has represented Chicago and other newspapers and the International News Service. He was at one time military editor and labor editor of the Chicago Herald American and assistant Sunday editor of the Chicago Herald Examiner. He has collaborated in the publication of several books, including the best seller "Skyways to Berlin", and has contributed many articles to national publications.

The oath of office was administered to the new Assistant PMG in ceremonies in the reception room of the Postmaster General in August by Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Tom Clark. Present on the occasion, besides the PMG, Deputy PMG, other officials and personnel of the Department were the Attorney General of the U.S., the Secretary of Labor, and other government and public figures. The cabinet officers and associate justice drew on their long friendships to praise Mr. Redding's public service, his ability and his drive, in glowing terms. Speaking, with the charming Mrs. Redding and the two Redding children looking on, the new assistant said, "I have never been on a losing team before, and I know I'm not on one now."

Mr. Redding was born in Chicago on December 26, 1908 and completed his education at Brown University.

view all 25

John MacLean Redding's Timeline

December 26, 1908
Chicago, IL, USA
Age 1
Chicago, IL, USA
- 1933
Age 21
Chicago, Illinois, United States
- 1933
Age 24
Chicago, Illinois, United States
- 1939
Age 26
Chicago, Illinois, United States
October 17, 1936
Age 27
Indianapolis, IN, USA
October 17, 1936
Age 27
Indianapolis, IN, USA

Transcription of text
Marriage Record Number 43590

Marriage Date 10/17/1936
Page Number 240
Ref. Book Number 146

Civicnet Indiana Marriage Records

February 4, 1938
Age 29
Chicago, IL, USA
- 1942
Age 30
International News Service
- 1943
Age 33
Illinois, United States