John Richbourg, Sr.

Is your surname Richbourg?

Research the Richbourg family

John Richbourg, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Richbourg, Sr.

Also Known As: "Richbourg", "Richburg", "Richbourge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clarendon County, South Carolina
Death: Died in Sumter Co., South Carolina
Immediate Family:

Son of Claudius Richbourg and Unity Ridgell Richbourg
Husband of Sarah Richbourg and Mary Long
Father of Eli Richburg; Isaac Abbott Richbourg; Thomas S. Richburg; Nathaniel Richbourg; John Jr. Richburg and 1 other
Brother of Henry F. Richbourg; Unity Gayle; William Richburg; Susannah Richburg; Nathaniel Richburg and 1 other
Half brother of Henry Richbourg and James Joel Richbourge

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Richbourg, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for SOUTH CAROLINA with the rank of CAPTAIN. DAR Ancestor #: A096027 -------------------- From The Old Timer's Corner

St Mark's Parish, Craven, SC now Clarendon,SC

The Manning Times--John Richburg's Story

"I, John Richbourg, was b 23 Aug 1747 in what is now Clarendon Co, but then was called St Mark's Parish in Craven Co, SC. George Washington & Francis Marion were both boys of 15 then. In this, the year 1832, I am 85y old and know my birth date is correct because I copied it out of our family Bible where my father had it recorded in his own handwriting.

I am a son of Claudius Richbourg and his second wife, Unity Fox, and a grandson of the Rev Claude Philippe de Richebourg (which we later Americanized to Richbourg). My grandfather left France with his French wife Anne Chastain, the dau of Etienne Chastain."

4 Aug 1976.

http://www.oocities.org/fdmoore38/ghtout/Florence/fowsrc.htm#226

  • *******************************************************************************

In his testimony, as part of his pension application, JOHN RICHBOURG names as one of the officers of his company Lieut. Fox, his uncle. This implies that his mother's maiden name was FOX and not RIDGILL.

"In the battle of Captain Bates and several privates were killed and my uncle, Lieutenant Fox, was wounded. This was in July 1781."

http://www.blankensteingenealogy.net/john_sr.htm

  • ********************************************************************************

From 1832, when Congress passed a law allowing pensions to Revolutionary War soldiers, and until 1836, JOHN RICHBOURG was endeavoring to prove his war service by the testimony of fellow soldiers William R. Brunson and John Wise, and civilian neighbors who knew of his military service. This was often the case because of the lack of government records of military service in militia and volunteer companies. JOHN's pension in the about of $216.88 per annum was finally approved in 1836, when he was 89 years old. He died November 29, 1839. In connection with the pension application, neighbors and acquaintances certified in 1834 that JOHN RICHBOURG had sustained a reputation of having been a Revolutionary War officer and that he was not only an honest but also a strictly religious man who could be relied on to tell the truth. The list of those testifying in JOHN's behalf is incomplete because some signatures are undecipherable. Those identified are: Joseph S. Bossard, Geo. S. Limbacker, A. J. McKenney, James McKensey, Sr., (?)B. Rhame, Rev. Henry D. Green, C. Rembert, Reuben Long, Evan Benbow, Richard Ragin, Geo. S. C. Deschamps and John A. Colcough.

http://www.blankensteingenealogy.net/john_sr.htm

view all 11

John Richbourg, Sr.'s Timeline

1747
August 23, 1747
Clarendon County, South Carolina
1773
1773
Age 25
1773
Age 25
1775
1775
Age 27
1785
January 27, 1785
Age 37
1785
Age 37
1798
August 16, 1798
Age 50
Sumter, SC, USA
1838
November 29, 1838
Age 91
Sumter Co., South Carolina
????
????