John Ries, of Mistley

Is your surname Ries?

Research the Ries family

John Ries, of Mistley's Geni Profile

Records for John Ries

138,153 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Ries, of Mistley

Also Known As: "John Rice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mistley, Essex, UK
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Ries and Rachell Ries
Brother of William Ries

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Ries, of Mistley

John Ries (or Rice), christened 31 January 1629 in Mistley, Essex, son of John Ries and Rachell. This couple had other children at Mistley. He might have been the John Rice, son of John, who was buried at Mistley on 27 February 1631. Or, that might have been his father, or even his grandfather. A search of the original burial record might provide more information.

Mistley is only 4.7 miles from Dedham (Essex). It's easy to imagine that young John Ries / Rice, of Mistley would have heard the fiery preaching of John Rogers and might have been prompted to move with others in the area to Dedham, Mass. It's also interesting to note that Matthew Hopkins, England's witch hunter, came from Mistley.

If it turned out that this John Ries was the John Rice, of Dedham, then he would have been about the right age — almost 21 — when he married Ann Hackly. And, we can notice in passing that John Rice, of Dedham, Mass. had a daughter Rachel, which was the name of this John Ries' mother.

Elizabeth Disborough (Shepherd) was born in Mistley in 1621 (8 years before John Reis), and she was received into the church at Dedham, Mass. in 1650, just a year after John Rice was married there. She was already married when she was received into the church. Her husband Thwaite Strickland was one of the original settlers of Dedham, Mass.

Also I notice that this Elizabeth left Dedham and ultimately settled in Connecticut. So did two of John Rice's children. This is part of a general migration pattern for the area, so we don't want to make too much of it, but it reinforces the possibility of a connection.

All of this still isn't proof of anything. It's just circumstantial evidence. All it means is that there was a family at Dedham, Mass. that had a "neighbor" back in England with the name John Rice. Could it be the same John Rice? Maybe. I'd want to see more connections between the two. In the best of all worlds there would turn out to be an English will from the Shepherds or Rices in this area that names a member of the other family.

view all

John Ries, of Mistley's Timeline

1629
January 31, 1629
Mistley, Essex, UK
????