Is your surname Ryland?

Research the Ryland family

Richard Ryland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard Ryland (Rilande)

Also Known As: "Richard Ryland", "John Richard Rilande"
Birthplace: Quinton, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Rilande and Maria Ryland
Husband of Elizabeth Ryland
Father of Mary Rilande; Archdeacon John Riland; Rose Albright; Elizabeth Randolph; Meriall Rilande and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Ryland

Richard Rilande was born c.Nov. 1587 and was christened November 9, 1587 in Quinton, Gloucestershire, England. He died c. 1650, also in Gloucestershire. He was the son of John Ryland and wife Maria (or Mary) Canning. He married Elizabeth Harward on December 4, 1611 at Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England.

Quinton became a part of Warwickshire in 1931. Prior to that time it was a village in Gloucestershire.

A note about names:

  • Many web trees give his name as John Richard. I believe this is an error. His father's name was John and his son's name was John, but, on his marriage record, he is listed at "Richard."
  • The surname "Ryland" has been spelled in numerous creative ways over the years. The branch of the family associated with Bearley, Stratford, and Birmingham -- and subsequently America -- has generally favored the spelling Ryland. The Sutton Coldfield line settled on the spelling Riland, which they use to this day. I have not found a definitive source for the spelling of the Gloucester line.

Children of Richard Rilande (or Ryland) and wife Elizabeth Harward:

  • Elizabeth Riland, christened December 4, 1611 in Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire. She married Richard Randolph February 4, 1643/44 at St. Margaret Pattens Church, London, England.
  • Mary Rilande, 1614-1614.
  • Archdeacon John Riland, born August 8, 1619 in Quinton, Gloucestershire, England.
  • Rose Rilande, christened April 3, 1621, in Quinton, Gloucestershire. She married Theophilus Albright Mar 12, 1650/51 in Quinton.
  • Meriall Rilande, christened March 30, 1623, at Quinton, Gloucestershire.
  • Richard Rilande, who died in infancy in 1626

Links to additional material:

view all 11

Richard Ryland's Timeline

November 9, 1587
Quinton, Gloucestershire, England
November 1587
Quinton, Gloucestershire, England
December 4, 1611
Age 24
Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England
Age 26
August 8, 1619
Age 31
Quinton, Gloucestershire, England
April 1621
Age 33
March 1623
Age 35
December 26, 1625
Age 38
Moreton Morrell, Warwickshire, England
Age 38
Age 62
Gloucestershire, England