John Rogers, of Deritend

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

John Rogers, of Deritend's Geni Profile

Records for John Rogers

6,037,364 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Rogers, of Deritend

Also Known As: "Thomas", "John", "Rogers"
Birthplace: of Deritend, Birmingham, England
Death: Died in Birmingham, England
Place of Burial: Birmingham, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Rogers and Catherine Decourtnay
Husband of Margaret Rogers and Eleanora Rogers
Father of Rev. John Rogers "The Martyr"; William Rogers, of Deritend; Edward Rogers; Eleanor Mylward; Joan Broke and 1 other

Occupation: Lorimer (maker of bits and spurs)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Rogers, of Deritend

John Rogers was a lorimer – a maker of bits and spurs – whose family came from Aston

4 (proven) Children:

  1. Reverend John was born 1505 and died 4 Feb 1555. Married Adriana Pratt.
  2. Joan was born 1507 in Deritend married Baldwin Broke
  3. Eleanor b: abt 1513 in Deritend married Robert MYLWARD.
  4. Edward was born 1516 in Deritend

Lease for sixty years

Reference: MS 3881/16

Description: Edward Brymychamz, esq., lord of Brymychamz to John Rogers of DeretEnd, lorymer of Brymychamz, of a cottage and a garden plecke adjoining in the street of DeretEnd, between the highway leading from Brymychamz to Coventre and the ground of Baowdwen Broke of Borddysley Bordesley, the younger, and the ground of the said John Rogers on every part, which tenement and garden pleck contains eight and a half yards in breadth and twenty seven and a half yards, four and a half inches in length; also a particular part of ground lying near the water called the ree Rea and the ground late of William Benett and a pathway of the said John Rogers to the said particular part of ground, on every part. To hold from the 25 March, 1519 rendering annually two shillings at the Feast of St. Michael the Archangel and at the Annunciation of Our Lady by even portions Covenant by lessor to provide timber for the repair of the tenement.

Witnesses: Roger Foxall, High Baliff of Brymychamz for the year, William Niccolos alias Merch, Constable of the same place, Richard Swyft of the same place, with many others.

Note: bears signature of Edward Byrmyngeham.

Endorsed in contemporary hand "Leass of Deritend".

Seal tag bearing fragment of seal.

Date: Given at Brymychamz 5 January 10 Henry VIII 1518/19

Held by: Birmingham: Archives, Heritage and Photography Service, not available at The National Archives

Language: English

Will dated 6th December 1540

  • "to be buried in the church yarde of the parish of Aston"
  • Margaret my wife "the indenture of lease of the house that I do dwell in"
  • Edward my son "all man'r instruments & toles belonginge & p'teinynge vnto my shoppe for my occupation"
  • my two daughters Joan Broke wife of Baldwin & Eleanor Rogers
  • Baldwin Broke my son in law
  • Wife Margaret, executrix
  • John Wyatt, priest, executor (wife's nephew) Fellow Christ's College, rector of Kegworth, his bio can be read here:
  • Nicholas Cooke of Birmingham Aston, overseer
  • Son John Rogers, priest "if he do come into these parts to be joint overseer"

The will was proved at Lichfield, February 25, 1541, and memorandum endorsed as to filing inventory goods.

view all 13

John Rogers, of Deritend's Timeline

Birmingham, England
Bradford, England
Age 20
Deritend, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
February 4, 1507
Age 22
Birmingham, England
Age 25
Deritend, Warwickshire, England
Age 26
Birmingham, England
Age 29
Birmingham, England
Age 30
Birmingham, England
December 6, 1540
Age 55
February 25, 1541
Age 56
Birmingham, England

date his will was proved