John Rogers, of Deritend

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

John Rogers, of Deritend's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Rogers, of Deritend

Also Known As: "Thomas", "John", "Rogers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Deriton, Aston, Warwick, England
Death: Died in Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Husband of Eleanora Rogers and Margery Rogers
Father of Rev. John Rogers "The Martyr"; William Rogers, of Deritend; Edward Rogers; Eleanor Mylward; Joan Turton and 2 others

Occupation: Lorimer (maker of bits and spurs)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Rogers, of Deritend

John Rogers was a lorimer – a maker of bits and spurs – whose family came from Aston

5 Children:

  1. Reverend John was born 1505 and died 4 Feb 1555. Married Adriana Pratt.
  2. Joan was born 1507 in Deritend, Warwickshire, England.
  3. William b: 1509 in Deritend, Aston, Warwickshire, England. Married Matilda.
  4. Eleanor b: abt 1513 in Deritend, Aston, Warwickshire, England. married Robert MYLWARD.
  5. Edward was born 1516 in Deritend, Warwickshire, England.

Lease for sixty years

Reference: MS 3881/16

Description: Edward Brymychamz, esq., lord of Brymychamz to John Rogers of DeretEnd, lorymer of Brymychamz, of a cottage and a garden plecke adjoining in the street of DeretEnd, between the highway leading from Brymychamz to Coventre and the ground of Baowdwen Broke of Borddysley Bordesley, the younger, and the ground of the said John Rogers on every part, which tenement and garden pleck contains eight and a half yards in breadth and twenty seven and a half yards, four and a half inches in length; also a particular part of ground lying near the water called the ree Rea and the ground late of William Benett and a pathway of the said John Rogers to the said particular part of ground, on every part. To hold from the 25 March, 1519 rendering annually two shillings at the Feast of St. Michael the Archangel and at the Annunciation of Our Lady by even portions Covenant by lessor to provide timber for the repair of the tenement.


Witnesses: Roger Foxall, High Baliff of Brymychamz for the year, William Niccolos alias Merch, Constable of the same place, Richard Swyft of the same place, with many others.


Note: bears signature of Edward Byrmyngeham.


Endorsed in contemporary hand "Leass of Deritend".


Seal tag bearing fragment of seal.

Date: Given at Brymychamz 5 January 10 Henry VIII 1518/19

Held by: Birmingham: Archives, Heritage and Photography Service, not available at The National Archives

Language: English

view all 20

John Rogers, of Deritend's Timeline

1485
1485
Aston, Warwick, England
1485
Bradford, England
1505
1505
Age 20
Deritend, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
1507
February 4, 1507
Age 22
Aston, Warwickshire, England
February 4, 1507
Age 22
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1510
1510
Age 25
Deritend, Warwickshire, England
1511
1511
Age 26
Deritend, Aston, Warwickshire, England
1514
1514
Age 29
Deritend, Aston, Warwickshire, England
1515
1515
Age 30
Deritend, Aston, Warwickshire, England
1523
1523
Age 38
Poole, Dorset, England, (Present UK)