John Rolfe, of Heacham

Is your surname Rolfe?

Research the Rolfe family

John Rolfe, of Heacham's Geni Profile

Records for John Rolfe

287,164 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Rolfe, of Heacham

Also Known As: "Johannes Rolfe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Heacham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Heacham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Eustace I Rolfe and Joanna Rolfe
Husband of Dorothea Rolfe
Father of Eustace Rolfe [twin]; Captain John Rolfe, Ancient Planter and Edward Rolfe
Brother of Thomas Rolfe; Eustace Rolfe, Jr.; Henry Rolfe; Edward Rolfe and Dorothy Rolfe

Managed by: Michael Legh Waddell
Last Updated:

About John Rolfe, of Heacham

John Rolfe of Heacham

Citizen of England, Father of the famous John Rolfe (jr).

  • Born: 10/17/1562 Heacham, Norfolk, England
  • Married: 9/24/1582 Heacham, Norfolk, England
  • Died: 11/29/1594 Heacham, Norfolk, England

John Rolfe SENIOR married Dorothy (or Dorothea) Mason on 24 September 1582. They were the parents of three sons - twins Eustace and John, born 1585 and Edward, born 1591.

John and Dorothy had no daughters. Henry is listed as an additional son in the book Old Sandringham," by Mrs. Herbert Jones, however, there is no Dorothy or Henry recorded in the Parish records. Wilson Miles Cary of Baltimore, the distinguished genealogist, proposes that that John Rolfe, of Virginia, was not a son of John and Dorothea Rolfe, but belonged to another branch of the same family.

John Rolfe JUNIOR married Sarah Hacker who died in 1610, either in childbirth or shortly after, while shipwrecked on the island later named Bermuda. The baby, christened Bermuda, did not survive the journey. John Jr eventually made it to Virginia where he married Pocahontas, and you can read more about them on their profiles.

view all 13

John Rolfe, of Heacham's Timeline

1550
1550
Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England
1550
Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England
1550
Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England
1550
Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England
1556
1556
Heacham, Norfolk, England
1562
October 13, 1562
October 17, 1562
Heacham, Norfolk, England
1578
1578
Age 15
Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1585
May 6, 1585
Age 22
Heacham Hall, Norfolk, England
May 6, 1585
Age 22
Heacham, Norfolk, England