Is your surname Royce?

Research the Royce family

John Royce, I's Geni Profile

Records for John Royce

173,217 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Royce, I

Also Known As: "John Royse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, (Present New London County), Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Mansfield, Hartford County (Present Tolland County), Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonathan Royce and Deborah Royce
Husband of Sarah Royce
Father of John Royce, II; Moses Royce; James Royce; Aaron Royce; Daniel Royse and 7 others
Brother of Elizabeth Reynolds; Sarah Chapman; Ruth Chappel; Hannah Royce; Abigail Wade and 4 others
Half brother of Mary Beach

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About John Royce, I

Source: http://www.roycefamilyassn.org/genealogy/Royce_Descendants.pdf

24. John Royce (Jonathan, Robert) was born13 in Nov 1663 in Norwich, New London, CT. He died on 29 Nov 1724 in Mansfield, Tolland, CT. John married Sarah Perigo on 29 Nov 1683 in Norwich, CT. Sarah was born about 1663. She died on 3 Nov 1738.

They had the following children:

64 M i. John Royce was born14 on 23 Jul 1686 in Windham, CT. He died on 11 Dec 12 Apr 2009 Page Descendants of Robert Royce 6 1699 in Windham, CT.

+ 65 M ii. Moses Royce was born on 6 Jun 1689. He died on 30 Jun 1768.

+ 66 M iii. James Royce was born on 13 Aug 1691. He died on 6 Jan 1766.

67 F iv. Patience Royce was born15 on 4 Sep 1693. Patience married Bowley Arnold.

68 M v. Aaron Royce was born16 on 17 Feb 1694/1695 in Windham, CT.

69 M vi. Daniel Royce was born17 on 27 May 1697 in Windham, Windham County, CT.

70 M vii. Ebenezer Royce was born18 on 31 Mar 1699 in Windham, Windham County, CT.

71 F viii. Dorothy Royce was born on 14 Feb 1701/1702 in Mansfield, Tolland County, CT. Dorothy married (1) Peter Cross. Peter was born on 30 Mar 1719 in Mansfield, Tolland County, CT. Dorothy married (2) Philip Turner.

72 M ix. David Royce was born on 28 May 1703 in Mansfield, Tolland County, CT. He died on 28 Mar 1759 in Mansfield, Tolland County, CT.

73 M x. Benajah Royce was born on 9 Nov 1708 in Mansfield, Tolland County, CT.

74 F xi. Patina Royce was born in 1710 in Mansfield, Tolland County, CT.

view all 21

John Royce, I's Timeline

1663
November 6, 1663
Norwich, (Present New London County), Connecticut Colony
1683
November 29, 1683
Age 20
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1686
July 23, 1686
Age 22
Windham, Connecticut
1689
June 6, 1689
Age 25
New York
1691
August 13, 1691
Age 27
Windham, CT
1693
September 4, 1693
Age 29
Windham, CT
1694
February 17, 1694
Age 30
Windham, Killingly, Ct
1697
May 27, 1697
Age 33
Windham, Killingly, Ct
1699
March 31, 1699
Age 35
Windham, Killingly, Ct
1702
February 14, 1702
Age 38
Tolland, Mansfield, CT