Gov. John Rutherford

Is your surname Rutherford?

Research the Rutherford family

Gov. John Rutherford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Rutherford

Also Known As: "rutherfoord"
Birthplace: Richmond City Virginia
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Shockoe Hill Cemetery Richmond Richmond City Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Rutherfoord and Sarah Rutherfoord
Husband of Emily Ann Rutherford
Brother of Mary Hardaway; Thomas Rutherfoord; Alexander Hawksley Rutherfoord; Martha Tinsley; Sallie Meade and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gov. John Rutherford

John Rutherfoord (December 6, 1792, Richmond, Virginia - August 3, 1866) was a U.S. political figure. He served as Acting Governor of Virginia between 1841 and 1842. He was the brother-in-law of Edward Coles.


Gov. John Rutherfoord

Birth: Dec. 6, 1792 Richmond City, Virginia, USA

Death: Aug. 3, 1866

Acting Governor of Virginia 1841-1842.

John Rutherfoord was born on 6 December 1792 in Richmond, Virginia.

Rutherfoord was the eldest son of Thomas Rutherfoord, a merchant and native of Scotland, and Sarah Winston. Educated at Princeton College, Rutherfoord studied law and was admitted to the Richmond bar. He represented Richmond as its sole delegate in the Virginia House of Delegates from 1826 to 1834. Rutherfoord was then elected to the Council of State on 16 December 1836 serving as lieutenant governor during Governor David Campbell's absence between 19 July and 27 October 1838. Rutherfoord was reelected to another three-year term in the Council on 1 April 1839. In this capacity, Rutherfoord succeeded John M. Patton on 31 March 1841 as acting governor following the resignation of Governor Thomas W. Gilmer. As acting governor, Rutherfoord helped resolve the conflict with Governor William H. Seward of New York regarding the extradition of a fugitive who abducted slaves from Virginia. It was this conflict that prompted Governor Gilmer's resignation. Rutherfoord served as acting governor until 31 March 1842 and continued to serve in the Council until 29 March 1845.

In 1836, Rutherfoord was elected principal agent of the Mutual Assurance Society, serving as president until his death. He also established and served as the first captain, and later colonel, of the Richmond Fayette Artillery. Rutherfoord married Emily Anne Coles, daughter of John & Rebecca Coles of Albemarle County, on October 16,

1816. He died on 3 August 1866 and was survived by his only son John Coles Rutherfoord of Goochland County, Virginia, and Emily Anne, wife of Patrick Henry Aylett.

Family links: 
 Thomas Rutherfoord (1766 - 1852)
 Sarah Winston Rutherfoord (1769 - 1839)

 Emily Coles Rutherfoord (1795 - 1871)

 John Coles Rutherfoord (1825 - 1866)*
 Emily Ann Coles Rutherfoord Aylett (1830 - 1880)*


Shockoe Hill Cemetery

Richmond, Richmond City, Virginia, USA

Find A Grave Memorial# 57129511
view all

Gov. John Rutherford's Timeline

Richmond City Virginia
Age 74
Shockoe Hill Cemetery Richmond Richmond City Virginia