John Samson (c.1645 - 1683) MP

‹ Back to Samson surname

Is your surname Samson?

Research the Samson family

John Samson's Geni Profile

Records for John Samson

1,890,630 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sampson"
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
Managed by: James Francis Griffin
Last Updated:

About John Samson

5. John, b. about 1645; m. Mary (Sarah) Pease.

JOHN SAMPSON.’ son of Henry Sampson'; born in Duxbury, about 1645; m. MARY (sic: Sarah) Pease, Oct. 22. 1667.

He resided in Beverly, from about the time of his marriage till about 1680. He was chosen there, March 4, 1672. also in 1673—6—7, “ to execute the order about swyne." In 1673, the town voted “that John Sampson shall have that parsell of swamp lying by the place called the Outlett.” This place is on Essex street, about 1 mile from tho. First Church, on the road to Essex. In 1675, John Samp>on “doth give and quit unto the town f'our acres of land for a school-house.” A portion of this land is now included in Beverly Common. In exchange for this, the town voted, “that John Sampson, living in Beverly, shall have twelve acres of land, which is now in common.” John Sampson was chosen constable in 1676, 1678, 1679, 1680. March 14, 1682, it was voted, “to sell the town’s swamp at the Outlett, that was formerly John Sampson’s.” The Records, under date of May 26. 1683. mention land that was fonnerly John Sampson’s; after which time his name disappears from Beverly.

The children of John and Mary (sic: Sarah) (Pease) Sampson, born in Beverly, were—

  • 19. Sarah,5 h. June 18, 1668.
  • 20. Marv,s b. Nov. 15, 1670.
  • 21. Cyprian,a b. March 15, 1672.

Notes

Not listed in Pilgrim Henry Samson Kindred.

Sources

  1. The Giles Memorial. Genealogical Memoirs of the Families Bearing the Names of Giles, Gould, Holmes ... Also Genealogical Sketches of the Pool, Very ... and Other Families, with a History of Pemaquid, Ancient and Modern; Some Account of Early Settlements in Maine, and Some Details of Indian Warfare (Google eBook) John Adams VINTON 1864. Page 374-5
  2. "Three Mary Peases of Salem, Massachusetts" by Ian Watson.  TAG: 70 (1995) 205-208
view all

John Samson's Timeline

1645
1645
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1667
October 22, 1667
Age 22
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
1668
June 18, 1668
Age 23
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
1670
November 15, 1670
Age 25
1672
March 13, 1672
Age 27
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
1683
1683
Age 38
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
????