Johann D. Schwartz, Sr. (1837 - 1916)

public profile

3

Matches

0 3 0
Adds burial place and story.

View Johann D. Schwartz, Sr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johann D. Schwartz, Sr.
  • Request to view Johann D. Schwartz, Sr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Schwartz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lorraine, France-Germany
Death: Died in Witt, Montgomery, Illinois, USA
Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:

About Johann D. Schwartz, Sr.

Sailed on the steamer "Hammonia II" one of 500 in steerage .Maiden voyage Hamburg-Southampton, New York 2 Mar 1867.


Stories from my grandmother Florence Schwartz, is that John and Catherine Schwartz came over in a live stock ship. It was said to be very filthy. Catherine was pregnant with who we assume her daughter Katharine. Catherine got very sick and almost lost the child. Katharine's marriage license states she was born in France. If the ship was a French ship, it would be considered so. So we must assume John and Catherine came to America after the birth of their daughter Katharine in March 4, 1864. Larry Miller, who is the great-great grandson of John Sr. and Catherine Schwartz, and another Schwartz historian, checked for names at Ellis Island. Larry did not find any. I was told by my genealogy instructor that Ellis Island did not exist then. All immigrants entered at a point called Casa Gardens, NY. According to the marriage register of Clinton County, in February 13, 1903, Blasius Schwartz was born in Santa Fe Township, Clinton County, Illinois on May 6, 1868. Santa Fe Township is boardered on the east by the Kaskaskia River. This could have been a travel route by the Schwartz' who were on their wary to Mascoutah, St. Clair County, Illinois. In April 2, 1870, my grandfather John Schwartz Jr. was born in Mascoutah. On Sepetember 16, 1871 another son was born to John and Catherine Schwartz, they named him Emil. On May 2, 1874 another son was born. He was named John Louis Schwartz. Through the years John Louis has changed his name to Louis Schwartz, Lewis J. Schwartz, and on the death certificate L.J. Schwartz Catherine Michel and John Schwartz were married

Sources

  1. Hamburg Passenger Lists, 1850-1934; Name: J D Schwartz; Date: 7 Apr 1867; Age: 31; Place of Birth/Residence: Salem, Lauenburg; Ship Name: Hammonia.
  2. New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957; Name: J D Schwartz; Arrival Date: 13 May 1867; Birth Year: abt 1836; Age: 31; Gender: Male; Ethnicity/Race­/Nationality: German; Place of Origin: Germany; Port of Departure: Hamburg, Germany; Destination: United States of America; Port of Arrival: New York; Port Arrival State: New York; Port Arrival Country: United States; Ship Name: Hammonia.
  3. 1880 United States Federal Census; Name: John Swartz; Age: 44; Birth Year: abt 1836; Birthplace: Loraine; Home in 1880: St Clair, Illinois; Race: White; Gender: Male; Relation to Head of House: Self (Head); Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Kate Swartz; Father's Birthplace: Loraine; Mother's Birthplace: Loraine; Occupation: Farmer.
  4. 1900 United States Federal Census; Name: John Schwartz; Age: 65; Birth Date: May 1835; Birthplace: Germany; Home in 1900: Witt, Montgomery, Illinois; Race: White; Gender: Male; Relation to Head of House: Head; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Catharine Schwartz; Marriage Year: 1865; Years Married: 35; Father's Birthplace: Germany; Mother's Birthplace: Germany.
  5. 1910 United States Federal Census; Name: John Schwartz; Age in 1910: 74; Birth Year: 1836; Birthplace: Germany; Home in 1910: Witt, Montgomery, Illinois; Race: White; Gender: Male; Immigration Year: 1866; Relation to Head of House: Head; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Katherine Schwartz; Father's Birthplace: Germany; Mother's Birthplace: Germany.
  6. Illinois, Deaths and Stillbirths, 1916-1947; Name: John Schwartz; Death Date: 19 Feb 1916; Death Place: Witt Twp., Montgomery, Illinois; Gender: Male; Age: 78; Estimated Birth Year: 1838; Birth Date: 15 May 1837; Birthplace: Germany; Occupation: Farmer; Burial Date: 22 Feb 1916; Burial Place: Witt, Ill.; Digital Folder Number: 4007976; Image Number: 1485; Film Number: 1530829; Volume/Page/Certificate Number: cn27775.
view all 12

John D. Schwartz, Sr.'s Timeline

1837
May 15, 1837
Lorraine, France-Germany
1861
1861
Age 23
Germany
1862
1862
Age 24
Germany
1864
March 4, 1864
Age 26
France ?
1865
1865
Age 27
1868
May 6, 1868
Age 30
Santa Fe, Clinton, Illinois, USA
1870
April 2, 1870
Age 32
Mascoutah, St Clair, Illinois, USA
1871
September 16, 1871
Age 34
Mascoutah, St Clair, Illinois, USA
1874
May 2, 1874
Age 36
Mascoutah, St Clair, Illinois, USA
1878
March 26, 1878
Age 40
St Clair, IL, USA