John Sexton James (1885 - 1960)

‹ Back to James surname

View John Sexton James's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Sexton James
  • Request to view John Sexton James' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sexton"
Birthplace: Cascade, Cascade, Montana, United States
Death: Died in San Bernadino, CA, United States
Cause of death: heart disease
Managed by: Patrick Spain
Last Updated:

About John Sexton James

California Death Index, 1940-1997 about John S James Name: John S James Sex: Male Birth Date: 28 Apr 1885 Birthplace: Montana Death Date: 13 Nov 1960 Death Place: San Bernardino Mother's Maiden Name: Ingham

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 about John S James [Traveling with Edith - they were on their way back from Pakistan] Name: John S James Arrival Date: 27 Apr 1953 Birth Location: Mont Birth Location Other: cascade Port of Departure: Rotterdam, Netherlands Port of Arrival: New York, New York Ship Name: Westerdam Search Ship Database: Search the Westerdam in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database

U.S. World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942 about John Sexton James Name: John Sexton James Birth Date: 28 Apr 1885 Birth Place: Cascade, Montana Residence: Portland, Oregon Race: White Age:

Occupation:

Nearest Relative:

Height/Build:

Color of Eyes/Hair:

Signature: View im

1940 United States Federal Census about John S James Name: John S James Age: 55 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1885 Gender: Male Race: White Birthplace: Montana Marital Status: Married Relation to Head of House: Head Home in 1940: Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia View Map Farm: No City of residence in 1935: Helena State of residence in 1935: Montana Resident on farm in 1935: No Sheet Number: 4A Number of Household in Order of Visitation: 126 Rent/home value:

Occupation:

Education:

Employment status: View image Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age John S James 55 Edith B James 53 Edith B James 17 John S James 27 Harriet L James 29

1930 United States Federal Census about John S James Name: John S James Home in 1930: Helena, Lewis and Clark, Montana View Map Age: 44 Estimated birth year: abt 1886 Birthplace: Montana Relation to Head of House: Head Spouse's name: Edith James Race: White Occupation:

Education:

Military Service:

Rent/home value:

Age at first marriage:

Parents' birthplace: View image Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age John S James 44 Edith James 43 John S James 17 Catherine James 14 Edith James 7

1920 United States Federal Census about John S James Name: John S James Home in 1920: School District 3, Cascade, Montana Age: 34 Estimated birth year: abt 1886 Birthplace: Montana Relation to Head of House: Self (Head) [Head] Spouse's name: Edith B James Father's Birth Place: Pennsylvania Mother's Birth Place: Massachusetts Marital Status: Married Race: White Sex: Male Home owned: Rent Able to read: Yes Able to Write: Yes Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age John S James 34 Edith B James 32 John S James 7 Katherine James 4 [4 6/12]

World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 about John Sexton James Name: John Sexton James County: Cascade State: Montana Birth Date: 28 Apr 1885 Race: White FHL Roll Number: 1684106 DraftBoard: 0 Age:

Occupation:

Nearest Relative:

Height/Build:

Color of Eyes/Hair:

Signature:

South Dakota Marriages, 1905-1949 about Edith B Burke Name: Edith B Burke Age: 24 Gender: Female Spouse: John J James Marriage Date: 22 Dec 1911 Marriage County: Fall River County of Residence: Fall River Post Office: Hot Sp'gs

view all

John Sexton James's Timeline

1885
April 28, 1885
Cascade, Cascade, Montana, United States
1911
December 22, 1911
Age 26
Hot Springs, South Dakota, United States
1912
1912
Age 26
Helena, Mt, USA
1915
July 5, 1915
Age 30
Great Falls, Mt, USA
1922
October 4, 1922
Age 37
Cascade, MT, United States
1960
November 13, 1960
Age 75
San Bernadino, CA, United States
????
- 1909
Livingston, United States