John "Sion" Merrick

Is your surname Merrick?

Research the Merrick family

John "Sion" Merrick's Geni Profile

Records for John Merrick

250,972 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Merrick

Also Known As: "John Meyrick", "John", "Meyrick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Davids, Pembrokshire, Wales
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Meyrick and Janet verch Ienen
Husband of Elizabeth Myrick and Dorothy Merrick
Father of Thomas Meyrick; Janet Meyrick; Ensign William Merrick, of Eastham; John Meyrick; James Merrick and 5 others
Brother of Richard Meyrick; Robert Meyrick; Janet Meyrick and Owen Meyrick

Occupation: Reverend
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About John "Sion" Merrick

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=smlockwood&id=I520&style=TABLE

--------------------

(Sir) John Meyrick is the father of the 4 brothers who immigrated in connection with the Virginia Company of London, (family originally from Wales,) immigrating from Bristol, England to New England,. The four brothers were Thomas, William, James, and John MERRICK/MEYRICK.,

Their parents were Dorothy BISHOP and (Sir) John MERRICK/MEYRICK, son of (Rev.) William MEYRICK, son of (Rev.) (Sir) John MEYRICK, son of (Capt.) Meurig ap Llewel(l)yn(n,) family out of Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales.

Source: Bellinda Myrick-Barnett, Barrett-L Archives, 27 Sept. 2004 Notes: http://www.philological.bham.ac.uk/owen/notes.html -------------------- Arrived in Charlestown, MA in 1641.

"John Meyrick, also a minister, was born in 1579. He married Dorothy, daughter of Mathew and Elizabeth (Young) Bishop. They had four sons: William, John, James, and Thomas, whose destiny was to be in the settlement of Plymouth and Massachusetts Bay Colonies and whose descendants contributed remarkably in the development of two nations."

view all 16

John "Sion" Merrick's Timeline

1579
1579
St Davids, Pembrokshire, Wales
1590
1590
Age 11
1591
1591
Age 12
St. David's, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1602
1602
Age 23
St David's, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1603
1603
Age 24
St. Davids, Dyfed, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1604
1604
Age 25
1608
1608
Age 29
1612
1612
Age 33
St. Davids, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1614
1614
Age 35
Pembrokeshire , Wales
1618
1618
Age 39
St. David's, Pembrokeshire, Wales, (Present UK)