John 'the Miller' Smith, Jr. (1642 - 1683) MP

‹ Back to Smith surname

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

John 'the Miller' Smith, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "/Rock/"
Birthplace: Pawtucket, Providence, RI, USA
Death: Died in Providence, Providence, RI, USA
Occupation: Miller, 1676-his mill was burned down by indians.
Managed by: Rebecca Sattler
Last Updated:

About John 'the Miller' Smith, Jr.

He carried on the operation of the mill inherited form his father in agreement with the town of Providence, RI.

1654, November 6- Ensign.

1661- Juryman.

1666-72: Deputy to the General Assembly of Rhode Island.

1672-76: Town Clerk.

1676, March 30- His house was burned by Indians. Tradition states the town records in his custody were saved by being thrown into the mill pond and later rescued.

1681/82, February 22- He made his will, which was proven 2 June 1682. Inventory valued at 90 pounds, 1 shilling, and 9 pence.

Sibling: Elizabeth. -------------------- John Smith was born in Providence RI, and baptized 1638. He was made Ensign November 6,1 654, juryman 1661, deputy 1666-72, and town clerk 1672-76. In 1682, his home was burned by Indians. The town records in his custody were saved by being thrown into the millpond and later rescued. He died in 1682. His father John Smith, born in 1595 in England, was one of 5 who joined Roger Williams to make the first settlement at Providence, RI. -------------------- Links

view all 22

John 'the Miller' Smith, Jr.'s Timeline

1642
February 6, 1642
Pawtucket, Providence, RI, USA
1645
July 17, 1645
Age 3
Munsley, Herefordshire, Engl
1659
1659
Age 16
Providence, Providence, RI
1659
Age 16
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
1661
1661
Age 18
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1663
1663
Age 20
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1665
1665
Age 22
Probably Pawtucket, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1666
1666
- 1672
Age 23
Elected as Deputy
1667
1667
Age 24
Providence, Prov., RI
1670
1670
Age 27
Providence, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations