Is your surname Sorenson?

Research the Sorenson family

John Sorenson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Sorenson

Also Known As: "John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Denmark
Death: Died in Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
Place of Burial: Saint Charles Cemetery, Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Soren Jorgensen and Inger Jorgensen
Husband of Bendicta Hansen Sorenson
Father of Emily Sorenson; Bendicta Ella Sorenson; Emily Christina Transtrum; Charles Henry Sorenson; John P Sorenson and 1 other

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About John Sorenson

Find a Grave

Birth: Mar. 1, 1840, Denmark

Death: Jan. 30, 1918 Saint Charles Bear Lake County Idaho, USA

Son of Soren Jorgensen and Inger Sorenson

Married Bendicta Hansen Osterlind, 12 Oct 1867, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Married Annie Axelina Blade, 16 Jul 1890, Logan, Cache, Utah


Family links:

Spouses:
  • Anna Axelina Blade Sorenson (1857 - 1938)
  • Bendicta Hansen Osterlind Sorenson (1850 - 1885)*
Children:
  • Charles Henry Sorenson (1875 - 1953)*

Burial: Saint Charles Cemetery Saint Charles Bear Lake County Idaho, USA

Created by: SMS Record added: Sep 30, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 42567029 --------------------

Pioneer Information:


The Jorgen Sorensen family came to Utah between 1864 and 1867. He likely came in 1864, the year he sailed to America. But the first documentation to place him in Utah is his marriage in Oct. 1867. Further research is needed to narrow the year of his travel

<http://www.lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-51765,00.html>

view all

John Sorenson's Timeline

1840
March 1, 1840
Denmark
1867
October 13, 1867
Age 27
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, USA
1868
December 19, 1868
Age 28
Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
1875
May 5, 1875
Age 35
Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
1883
June 9, 1883
Age 43
St.St. Charles,Bear Lake,Idaho
1918
January 30, 1918
Age 77
Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
????
????
????
????
Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA