Is your surname Stebbins?

Research the Stebbins family

John Stebbins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Stebbins

Nicknames: "John Stebbins of Watertown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, UK
Death: Died in New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Margaret Stebbins
Father of John Stebbins, Jr.; Mary Marshall and Daniel Stebbins

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About John Stebbins

John Stebbins was born Bet. 1601 - 1605, and died 1685 in New London, New London, CT. He married Margaret on Abt. 1639.

Children of John Stebbins and Margaret are:

  1. John Stebbins, b. March 25, 1640, Watertown, MA or New London, CT, d. March 17, 1706/07, New London, CT.
  2. MARY STEBBINS, b. August 06, 1641; d. Unknown; m. THOMAS MARSHALL; b. Hartford, CT; d. Unknown.
  3. DANIEL STEBBINS, b. Aft. 1642, Watertown, MA; d. Unknown, New London, CT.

Citations

  1. Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist, Vol 36, Page 31. "John Stebbins of Watertown ..."

Sources

  1. Vital Records of Watertown - Births Stebbins: "John, s. John and Margaret, 25: 1m: 1640. MCR" "Mary, d. John and Mary, 6: 6m: 1641. MCR"

Links

view all

John Stebbins's Timeline

1601
1601
Braintree, Essex, UK
1640
March 25, 1640
Age 39
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1641
August 6, 1641
Age 40
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1642
1642
Age 41
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1685
1685
Age 84
New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
????