John Stevens of Guilford

Is your surname Stevens of Guilford?

Research the Stevens of Guilford family

John Stevens of Guilford's Geni Profile

Records for John Stevens of Guilford

2,168 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Stevens of Guilford

Nicknames: "John Stephyns"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven, CT, USA
Place of Burial: Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Edward Stephens; Sir Edwards Stevens; Anne Crewe and Anne Stevens
Husband of Mary Moulson
Father of Mary Kingsnorth; William Stevens, of Guilford; Thomas Stevens, of Killingworth and John Stevens, of New Haven

Occupation: Judge
Managed by: Jonathan William Shea
Last Updated:

About John Stevens of Guilford

Founder of the American branch of this house of Stevens. Shortly before his journey to American 1648 his father, Sir Edward Stephens was made prisoner of state by the extremists of the opposite faction in the house of lords. His manor house at Lypiatt had been besieged by the royalists party.

His wife was probably dead by the time they left for America and headed for Conn. where he had kinsmen. He took with him his two sons and a daughter. He was at once given a grant of lands and accorded a place of influence in Guilford, Conn. An island off the coast was named Falcon Island interesting since the coat of arms shows falcons.

--------------------

Acc. to: http://www.bergergirls.com/showmedia.php?mediaID=5118

John Stephens was the son of Sir Edward Stephens and Annie his wife, sister of First Lord Crewe of Stene. He was named for his uncle John, who was a Member of Parliament. He seems to have been the founder of the American branch, and was a direct descendant of Airard Fitz-Stephens. His house was besieged and captured by the Royalists at Lyplatt Part, Manor of Little Sodbury, Gloucester County, during the difficulty with Charles I. He came over in 1648 with his sons and one daughter and was given a grant of land at Guilford Connecticut, which had been settled in 1639 and was located seventeen miles east of New Haven; an Island not far from his property was named Falcon in Ablusion to Falcon on the coat of Arms. He died in 1670. He spelled his name Stephyns.

The above is from the statement of Eleanor Lexington which is confirmed by C Ellis Stevens, LL.D DCL, a protestant Episcopal clergyman of New York City who in 1904 privately printed the genealogy of his family, tracing it down from Airard Fitz-Stephens through England and New England, but did not give the other branches of the family after the American settlement.

--------------------

John Stevens Birth 1603 in Caversham, Oxfordshire, , England Death 1 Sep 1670 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States


1624 – 1700


John Stevens 1625 – 1685


John Stevens 1625 – 1685


Thomas Stevens 1630 – 1685


William Stevens 1630 – 1703


John Stevens 1632 – 1741


John Stevens 1632 – 1741


Richard Stevens 1633 – 1683


Thomas Stevens 1635 – 1704


Mary Stevens 1636 – 1732

( View details ) 1603 Birth Caversham, Oxfordshire, , England 1624 Age: 21 Marriage to Mary Moulson Kenilworth, Warwickshire, , England 1638 Age: 35 Arrival Massachusetts 1 source citation 1638 Age: 35 Arrival Newbury, Massachusetts 1 source citation 1650 Age: 47 Arrival New England 1 source citation 1670 1 Sep Age: 67 Death Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States

view all 14

John Stevens of Guilford's Timeline

1603
January 30, 1603
Margate,Kent,England
January 30, 1603
Margate, Kent, England
January 30, 1603
Margate, Kent, England
November 6, 1603
Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
1624
August 22, 1624
Age 20
Kenliworth, Warwickshire, England
1624
Age 20
England
1627
1627
Age 23
Kenliworth, Warwickshire, England
1630
December 5, 1630
Age 27
London, Middlesex, England
1632
1632
Age 28
Burnley, Lancashire , England
1670
September 1, 1670
Age 66
Guilford, New Haven, CT, USA