John Stewart, 2nd Lord Lorn

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

John Stewart, 2nd Lord Lorn's Geni Profile

Records for John Stewart

5,636,667 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Stewart, 2nd Lord of Lorn

Nicknames: "'Muireach'", "the Leper", "Lord Lorne", "3rd Lord of Lorn and /Inverneath/", "Lord of Lorn & Innermeath"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Dunstaffnage, Argyllshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Stewart, 1st Lord of Lorn and Joan Stewart of Albany
Husband of Isobel MacDougal; Agnes MacDonald; ... MacLaren of Ardveich and Florence MacDonald
Father of Janet Stewart of Lorn & Innermeath; Isabel Stewart of Lorn, Countess of Argyll; Marion Stewart, Menteith; daughter of John Stewart of Lorn; Dugald son of John Stewart, of Appin and 1 other
Brother of Margaret Stewart of Lorn; Alan Stewart; Walter Stewart, 1st Lord Innermeath; David Stewart; Lady Beatrice Stewart and 3 others
Half brother of Sir David Stewart, 4th Lord of Rosyth and Alan Stewart

Occupation: 2nd Lord of Lorn
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Stewart, 2nd Lord of Lorn

John Stewart, 2nd Lord Lorn was born between 1397 and 1434.3 He was the son of Sir Robert Stewart, 1st Lord Lorn and Joan Stewart. He gained the title of 2nd Lord Lorn [S., 1439] circa 1448.1 and also went by the nick-name of 'Muireach' (or in English, 'the Leper').4

John, Lord Lorn, called "the Leper," was surprised and mortally wounded by some of the Clan Dougall led by the 10th Chief's wild son, Black Alan MacDougall. (Alan M'Coule (3). He is said to have married on his death-bed (but this was not recognised by the authorities). John died of his wounds in his castle of Dunstaffnage on 20 Dec 1463.

Between 1449 and 1455 he sat in the Scottish Parliament as Lord Lorn.3

Sources

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 218. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 139.
  4. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2766. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Links

-------------------- Sources

  1. Scots Peerage page 332

-------------------- John Stewart, 2nd Lord Lorn was born between 1397 and 1434.3 He was the son of Sir Robert Stewart, 1st Lord Lorn and Joan Stewart. He gained the title of 2nd Lord Lorn [S., 1439] circa 1448.1 and also went by the nick-name of 'Muireach' (or in English, 'the Leper').4

John, Lord Lorn, called "the Leper," was surprised and mortally wounded by some of the Clan Dougall led by the 10th Chief's wild son, Black Alan MacDougall. (Alan M'Coule (3). He is said to have married on his death-bed (but this was not recognised by the authorities). John died of his wounds in his castle of Dunstaffnage on 20 Dec 1463.

Between 1449 and 1455 he sat in the Scottish Parliament as Lord Lorn.3

view all 12

John Stewart, 2nd Lord Lorn's Timeline

1397
1397
Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
1432
1432
Age 35
UK
1437
January 1437
Age 40
Lorn,,Argyllshire,Scotland
1445
1445
Age 48
Scotland - natural son of John Stewart of Lorn
1455
1455
Age 58
Scotland
1463
December 20, 1463
Age 66
Dunstaffnage, Argyllshire, Scotland
1463
Age 66
Dunstaffnage, Scotland
????
????
????