John Henry Stowe

Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

John Henry Stowe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Henry Stowe

Also Known As: "Stow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. John Stowe and Sarah Stowe
Husband of Dorcas L. Wayland
Father of Rebecca Stowe; John H. Stowe and Mary D. Stowe
Brother of Elisha Stowe; Henry Stowe; Frederick Stowe; Capt. Frederick Stowe; Nelson Lloyd Stowe and 3 others

Managed by: Harrison Victor Baldwin
Last Updated:

About John Henry Stowe

John Henry Stowe, son of John Stowe and Sarah "Sally" Gillett, was born in Milford, Connecticut on Jan. 27, 1787' m. DORCAS L. WAYLAND (CC Baldwin has Morland); he died Jan. 26, 1869 and is buried at Pine Hill Cemetery, Westfield, Massachusetts.

Children were: Rebecca (m. Marvin Chapin; they kept for many years the justly famous Massasoit House, in Springfield, Mass., a blessing for travelers; had two sons and two daus), John (m. Mary Case), William (m. Hannah), Harriet (unm), Mary (m. Phelps), George (m. Sarah Ryder), and Sarah (m. Shaw).


John Henry Stowe

Birth: Jan. 27, 1787 Death: Jan. 26, 1869

He was the son of John and Sarah Gillett Stowe. Married to Dorcas Wayland in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut in November of 1808.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Dorcas L. Wayland Stowe (1787 - 1866)*

Children:
 John H. Stowe (____ - 1870)*
 Mary D. Stowe Phelps (____ - 1854)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Grandpa

 

Burial: Pine Hill Cemetery Westfield Hampden County Massachusetts, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Marlana Giglio Record added: Oct 30, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 60858817


view all

John Henry Stowe's Timeline

1787
January 27, 1787
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1808
November 1808
Age 21
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1809
April 1, 1809
Age 22
Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1811
1811
Age 23
1824
1824
Age 36
1869
January 26, 1869
Age 81
Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
????
Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States