John Bird Sumner, Archbishop of Canterbury

Is your surname Sumner?

Research the Sumner family

John Bird Sumner, Archbishop of Canterbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Bird Sumner, Archbishop of Canterbury

Also Known As: "Archbishop of Canterbury"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Croydon, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Woodnesborough, Kent, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Sumner; Robert Sumner; Hannah Bird and Hannah Sumner
Husband of Marianne Sumner and Marianne Sumner
Father of Anne Sumner; Caroline Sumner; Maria Thomas; Louisa Elizabeth Sumner; Eliza Maria Gibson and 11 others
Brother of Robert Sumner; Charles Richard Sumner; Henry H Sumner; Maria Wilson; Robert Sumner and 3 others

Occupation: Archbishop of Canterbury, Clergyman-Archbishop of Canterbury
Managed by: William Hamilton Codrington Nation
Last Updated:
view all 30

Immediate Family

About John Bird Sumner, Archbishop of Canterbury

John Bird Sumner (1780 – 6 September 1862) was a bishop in the Church of England and Archbishop of Canterbury. Contents [show] [edit]Life

Sumner was the elder brother of Bishop Charles Richard Sumner. He was born at Kenilworth, Warwickshire and educated at Eton College and Cambridge University.[2] In 1802 he became a master at Eton and was ordained the following year. He was elected a fellow of Eton in 1817 and in 1818 the school presented him to the living of Maple Durham, Oxfordshire. After being a prebendary of the Durham diocese for some years, he was consecrated Bishop of Chester in 1828. During his episcopate many churches and schools were built in the diocese. His numerous writings were much esteemed, especially by the Evangelical party to which he belonged. His best known writings are his Treatise on the Records of Creation and the Moral Attributes of the Creator (London, 1816) and The Evidence of Christianity derived from its Nature and Reception (London, 1821). In 1848 he was appointed Archbishop of Canterbury and in this capacity he dealt impartially with the different church parties. In the well-known Gorham Case he came into conflict with Bishop Henry Phillpotts of Exeter (1778–1869), who accused him of supporting heresy and refused to communicate with him. He supported the Divorce Bill in parliament but opposed the Deceased Wife's Sister Bill and the bill for removing Jewish disabilities. He was president of the Canterbury Association that founded Christchurch, New Zealand. [edi

view all 22

John Bird Sumner, Archbishop of Canterbury's Timeline

1780
February 22, 1780
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
February 25, 1780
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1804
1804
Age 23
1804
Age 23
Eton, Windsor and Maidenhead, England, United Kingdom
1805
1805
Age 24
1806
1806
Age 25
1806
Age 25
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1808
1808
Age 27
1808
Age 27
1810
1810
Age 29