John Swete of Trayne

Is your surname Swete?

Research the Swete family

John Swete of Trayne's Geni Profile

Records for John Swete

4,710 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Swete

Nicknames: "John Sweet", "John Swett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Modbury, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Modbury, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Swete of Upton and Johane Scoos
Husband of Margery Periam
Father of Robert Sweet of London; John Sweete, of Modbury; Adrian Swett; Henry Swete; Agnes Parnell Wolcott and 2 others
Brother of William Swete and Nicholas Swete

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Swete

Circa 1540- Inherited Trayne or Traine in Modbury, Devonshire, England. The family had resided in that area since 1438.

In the Chancery Proceedings and those of the Star Chamber, Johane Scoos, as widow of John Scoos of Upton in South Milton, who died without issue, says she has divers Deeds concerning tenements called Brownston, Brownswell, Treyne, and six messuages in ye borough of Modbury now claimed by John Swete, as Plaintiff against her, because of his descent from William Scoos and Isett his wife, who died about 1541. This was proved, with Agnes, widow of John Scoos of Trewen (aged 70), as witness that their daughter Johane was married to John Swete of Upton in South Milton, from whom the Complainant, John Swete, was descended, and who now recovered Traine, Brownston, and Brownswell, as heir of John Scoos of Mylton who died about 1520.î [Hooppell]

Thus, John Swete, born about 1531 son of John Swete and Johane Scoos, inherited Traine through his mother. William Scoos and John Scoos of Milton must have been brothers, sons of John Scoos of Traine whose widow Agnes (aged 70) testified that John Swete of Upton married [her granddaughter] Johane Scoos, daughter of William and Isett Scoos. The decision of the Court apparently was that Traine passed from John Scoos of Traine to his son John Scoos of Milton who died without issue about 1520; then back to his other son William Scoos who died about 1541, and then via Williamís daughter Johane to Williamís grandson John Swete, as the only surviving male heir. The comment that John Swete ìrecoveredî Traine suggests the writer knew Traine had been owned by someone named Swete, but it does not prove that John Swete descended from Guy Swete.

It is difficult to prove descent from the John Swete born in 1531 who inherited Traine in 1550. I have seen many claims and genealogies that say he married Mary Periam, daughter of John Periam the Mayor of Exeter, about 1555, and they had three sons: John (1557), Adrian (1559) and Robert (1561), but none of these secondary sources provide verifiable documentation.

However, research among primary sources has cast some light on this problem. John Periam, Sr., was born about 1507 in Exeter, Devon, son of William Periam. He married Elizabeth Hone of Ottery-Saint-Mary, Devon, about 1532. He was a zealous Protestant and assisted Lord Russell during the Catholic Rebellion of 1549. Sheriff of Exeter in 1553. As a consequence of his Protestant activities, he spent five years abroad during the reign of Queen Mary (1553-1558) as a governor of English merchants in Antwerp. On returning to England he settled at Shobrooke (a village near Exeter). He was the Mayor of Exeter in 1563 and 1572. His will dated 1 November 1572 and proved 23 November 1573 gives a bequest to ìmy second daughter Margery & John Swete her husband.î [Westcountry Studies Library. Research by Stephen Coombes of Chudleigh, Devon, 2002]

Thus, it was MARGERY Periam who married John Swete. She was born about 1538 in Exeter, Devon. They probably were married about 1556 and had children born in the next 10-15 years, including John (1557), Adrian (1559), and Robert (1561). She apparently died before 1599 which is the earliest date in the extant Modbury parish records.

http://swett-genealogy.com/07Arms.html

view all 17

John Swete of Trayne's Timeline

1531
1531
Modbury, Devonshire, England
1552
1552
Age 21
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1555
1555
Age 24
1555
Age 24
Hackney, London, , England
1557
1557
Age 26
Modbury, Devon, England
1559
1559
Age 28
Hackney, London, England
1560
1560
Age 29
1562
1562
Age 31
England, United Kingdom
1573
1573
Age 42
Modbury, Devon, England
1622
1622
Age 42